Lodestar

AAL

American Airlines Group Inc.
NasdaqAir Transportation, ScheduledLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

American Airlines Group Inc. reported revenue of $54.63B in its most recent fiscal year, up 0.8% on the year before. It kept 0.2% of that as net income, and generated -$680.00M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Air Transportation, Scheduled.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F20/100
Ranked against 9 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
D35/100
Ranked against 13 peers using 5 metrics.
Financial health
F25/100
Ranked against 13 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
0.8%3.7%12 / 14
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
3.7%7.3%13 / 14
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
25.8%25.8%8 / 14
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-86.3%7.9%10 / 11
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-3.6%22.6%8 / 9
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-152.3%21.7%9 / 10
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported27.0%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
2.7%8.6%9 / 14
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
0.2%3.1%11 / 14
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-1.2%2.9%8 / 13
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported10.7%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
0.2%1.9%12 / 16
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
3.6%5.1%8 / 13

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported1.06x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.50x0.65x12 / 16
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.50x0.65x12 / 16
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
0.85x2.67x10 / 14
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
6.18x1.72x12 / 13

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
7
since 2014 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
$0.10
fiscal 2020

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 11 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 20, 2026
Isom Robert D Jr
CEO and President
Withheld for tax169,483$12.96$2.20M
Sep 20, 2026
Isom Robert D Jr
CEO and President
Withheld for tax165,716$12.96$2.15M
Sep 20, 2026
Johnson Stephen L
Vice Chair
Withheld for tax55,368$12.96$717.6K
Sep 20, 2026
Johnson Stephen L
Vice Chair
Withheld for tax22,392$12.96$290.2K
Jul 31, 2026
Owens Angela
SVP Corporate Controller
Open-market sale40,077$15.26$611.6K
Jul 31, 2026
Johnson Stephen L
Vice Chair
Open-market sale30,000$15.29$458.8K
Jul 30, 2026
Johnson Stephen L
Vice Chair
Open-market sale30,000$15.26$457.9K
Jul 29, 2026
Johnson Stephen L
Vice Chair
Open-market sale30,000$15.01$450.4K
Jul 28, 2026
Owens Angela
SVP Corporate Controller
Open-market sale39,168$15.34$601.0K
Jul 28, 2026
Johnson Stephen L
Vice Chair
Open-market sale30,000$15.16$454.8K
Jul 27, 2026
Johnson Stephen L
Vice Chair
Open-market sale30,000$14.67$440.1K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$54.63B$54.21B$52.79B$48.97B$29.88B$17.34B$45.77B$44.54B$42.62B$40.14B
Operating income$1.47B$2.61B$3.03B$1.61B-$1.06B-$10.42B$3.06B$2.66B$4.23B$5.06B
Net income$111.00M$846.00M$822.00M$127.00M-$1.99B-$8.88B$1.69B$1.41B$1.28B$2.58B
EPS (diluted)$0.17$1.24$1.21$0.19-$3.09-$18.36$3.79$3.03$2.61$4.65
Operating cash flow$3.10B$3.98B$3.80B$2.17B$704.00M-$6.54B$3.81B$3.53B$4.74B$6.52B
Capital expenditure$3.78B$2.68B$2.60B$2.55B$208.00M$1.96B$4.27B$3.75B$5.97B$5.73B
Free cash flow-$680.00M$1.30B$1.21B-$373.00M$496.00M-$8.50B-$453.00M-$212.00M-$1.23B$793.00M
Total assets$61.77B$61.78B$63.06B$64.72B$66.47B$62.01B$59.99B$60.58B$52.78B$51.27B
Shareholder equity-$3.73B-$3.98B-$5.20B-$5.80B-$7.34B-$6.87B-$118.00M-$169.00M-$780.00M-$284.00M
Total debt$28.59B$30.12B$32.40B$34.90B$37.32B$32.02B$23.64B$23.78B$24.29B$22.49B
Cash$1.06B$902.00M$681.00M$586.00M$408.00M$399.00M$290.00M$286.00M$398.00M$435.00M
Dividends per share————$0.00$0.10$0.40$0.40$0.40$0.40

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from American Airlines Group Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 18, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.