AKO-A
ANDINA BOTTLING CO INCANDINA BOTTLING CO INC reported revenue of CLP 3.34T in its most recent fiscal year, up 3.7% on the year before. It kept 8.1% of that as net income, and generated CLP 183.31B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Bottled & Canned Soft Drinks & Carbonated Waters.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 3.7% | 4.4% | 7 / 10 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 8.0% | 7.2% | 5 / 10 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 14.5% | 8.5% | 3 / 10 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 15.5% | 15.5% | 3 / 5 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 28.9% | — | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 179.0% | 18.1% | 1 / 7 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -4.5% | 3.8% | 6 / 7 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 39.1% | 40.4% | 7 / 10 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 13.2% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 8.1% | 8.0% | 5 / 10 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 5.5% | 8.6% | 7 / 9 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 22.6% | 16.3% | 4 / 9 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 7.9% | 7.3% | 5 / 10 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 21.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | — | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.41x | 1.64x | 7 / 10 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.41x | 1.35x | 3 / 10 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CLP 3.34T | CLP 3.22T | CLP 2.62T | CLP 2.66T | CLP 2.22T | CLP 1.70T | CLP 1.78T | CLP 1.67T | CLP 1.85T | CLP 1.78T |
| Gross profit | CLP 1.31T | CLP 1.28T | CLP 1.02T | CLP 1.03T | CLP 841.34B | CLP 675.78B | CLP 730.68B | CLP 704.89B | CLP 779.85B | CLP 743.55B |
| Net income | CLP 270.48B | CLP 234.64B | CLP 174.51B | CLP 128.46B | CLP 157.03B | CLP 123.12B | CLP 175.25B | CLP 97.45B | CLP 119.00B | CLP 92.05B |
| EPS (diluted) | CLP 283.86 | CLP 245.80 | CLP 181.12 | CLP 132.58 | CLP 163.43 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | CLP 461.13B | CLP 357.24B | CLP 366.83B | CLP 397.45B | CLP 305.05B | CLP 278.77B | CLP 255.15B | CLP 235.28B | CLP 247.96B | CLP 223.45B |
| Capital expenditure | CLP 277.82B | CLP 291.54B | CLP 192.71B | CLP 186.70B | CLP 138.86B | CLP 85.87B | CLP 110.68B | CLP 121.06B | CLP 168.86B | CLP 128.22B |
| Free cash flow | CLP 183.31B | CLP 65.70B | CLP 174.12B | CLP 210.75B | CLP 166.20B | CLP 192.89B | CLP 144.47B | CLP 114.22B | CLP 79.10B | CLP 95.23B |
| Total assets | CLP 3.42T | CLP 3.29T | CLP 2.92T | CLP 3.01T | CLP 2.95T | CLP 2.45T | CLP 2.39T | CLP 2.21T | CLP 2.11T | CLP 2.20T |
| Shareholder equity | CLP 1.20T | CLP 1.01T | CLP 920.99B | CLP 883.40B | CLP 1.10T | CLP 831.56B | CLP 968.90B | CLP 863.71B | CLP 813.23B | CLP 842.17B |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | CLP 75.00M | CLP 75.00M | — |
| Cash | CLP 296.54B | CLP 248.90B | CLP 303.68B | CLP 291.68B | CLP 304.31B | CLP 304.31B | CLP 157.57B | CLP 137.54B | CLP 136.24B | CLP 141.26B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CLP, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from ANDINA BOTTLING CO INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 1, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.