YSG
Yatsen Holding LtdYatsen Holding Ltd reported revenue of CNY 4.30B in its most recent fiscal year, up 26.7% on the year before. It kept -1.9% of that as net income, and generated -CNY 136.73M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 26.7% | 2.5% | 2 / 15 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 5.1% | 4.3% | 7 / 15 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -3.9% | 4.4% | 12 / 13 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 2.3% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -3.4% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | -3.5% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 8.4% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 15.7% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 78.2% | 62.9% | 1 / 15 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -4.3% | 7.4% | 13 / 14 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -1.9% | 5.8% | 12 / 14 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -3.2% | 10.3% | 12 / 13 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -2.7% | 7.5% | 11 / 14 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -2.1% | 3.8% | 12 / 15 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -6.5% | 7.9% | 12 / 13 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.79x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 3.63x | 1.81x | 3 / 15 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 2.80x | 0.99x | 3 / 15 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 6.35x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 2.05x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 4.30B | CNY 3.39B | CNY 3.41B | CNY 3.71B | CNY 5.84B | CNY 5.23B | CNY 3.03B | CNY 635.32M |
| Gross profit | CNY 3.36B | CNY 2.62B | CNY 2.51B | CNY 2.52B | CNY 3.90B | CNY 3.36B | CNY 1.93B | CNY 403.24M |
| Operating income | -CNY 185.79M | -CNY 824.89M | -CNY 913.36M | -CNY 928.90M | -CNY 1.62B | -CNY 2.68B | CNY 143.76M | -CNY 33.31M |
| Net income | -CNY 80.87M | -CNY 708.17M | -CNY 747.76M | -CNY 815.37M | -CNY 1.54B | -CNY 2.69B | CNY 75.36M | -CNY 40.12M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CNY 0.04 | -CNY 0.35 | -CNY 0.34 | -CNY 0.34 | -CNY 0.61 | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -CNY 94.66M | -CNY 243.67M | -CNY 107.44M | CNY 136.21M | -CNY 1.02B | -CNY 983.37M | -CNY 6.18M | -CNY 96.21M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 42.06M | CNY 52.74M | CNY 43.65M | CNY 50.78M | CNY 141.43M | CNY 225.57M | CNY 106.34M | CNY 3.83M |
| Free cash flow | -CNY 136.73M | -CNY 296.41M | -CNY 151.09M | CNY 85.43M | -CNY 1.16B | -CNY 1.21B | -CNY 112.52M | -CNY 100.03M |
| Total assets | CNY 3.85B | CNY 3.97B | CNY 5.01B | CNY 5.86B | CNY 7.27B | CNY 8.31B | CNY 2.01B | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 3.01B | CNY 3.06B | CNY 4.14B | CNY 4.72B | CNY 5.66B | CNY 6.85B | -CNY 55.80M | -CNY 58.48M |
| Cash | CNY 765.38M | CNY 817.39M | CNY 836.89M | CNY 1.51B | CNY 3.14B | CNY 5.73B | CNY 676.58M | — |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Yatsen Holding Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 29, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.