Lodestar

WRLD

WORLD ACCEPTANCE CORP
NasdaqPersonal Credit InstitutionsLatest fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026

WORLD ACCEPTANCE CORP reported revenue of $585.17M in its most recent fiscal year, up 3.7% on the year before. It kept 5.9% of that as net income, and generated $255.48M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Personal Credit Institutions.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F29/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 8 metrics.
Profitability
D32/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
3.7%14.1%7 / 8
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-1.7%8.3%7 / 8
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
2.1%17.7%7 / 8
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-57.6%55.0%11 / 11
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
24.1%1.8%3 / 10
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
-12.3%8.6%9 / 9
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
2.0%8.7%4 / 6
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-3.7%-3.7%3 / 5

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
5.9%11.6%8 / 8
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
43.7%44.6%4 / 6
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
9.9%20.1%10 / 11
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
3.3%2.9%4 / 11
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
1.67x2.25x3 / 10
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 9 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 24, 2026
Calmes John L Jr
See remarks
Grant or award1,960$0.00$0.00
Aug 14, 2026
Prescott General Partners LLC, SMITH THOMAS W, VASSALLUZZO SCOTT J
Director, 10% owner
Open-market sale72,460$187.69$13.60M
Aug 14, 2026
Prescott General Partners LLC, SMITH THOMAS W, VASSALLUZZO SCOTT J
Director, 10% owner
Open-market sale42,091$187.69$7.90M
Aug 14, 2026
Prescott General Partners LLC, SMITH THOMAS W, VASSALLUZZO SCOTT J
Director, 10% owner
Open-market sale10,656$187.69$2.00M
Aug 14, 2026
Prescott General Partners LLC, SMITH THOMAS W, VASSALLUZZO SCOTT J
Director, 10% owner
Open-market sale7,992$187.69$1.50M
Aug 12, 2026
Childers Jason E.
SVP, Information Technology
Open-market sale2,000$190.74$381.5K
Aug 10, 2026
Robinson Benjamin E III
Director
Open-market sale90$187.26$16.9K
Aug 3, 2026
McIntyre Scott
SVP, Accounting
Open-market sale1,300$185.00$240.5K
Jul 30, 2026
Calmes John L Jr
See remarks
Open-market sale2,000$186.00$372.0K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212019201820172016
Revenue$585.17M$564.17M$572.81M$616.55M$585.19M$527.99M$590.03M$544.54M$502.67M$490.82M
Net income$34.59M$89.24M$77.05M$21.23M$53.92M$88.28M$28.16M$37.24M$53.69M$73.60M
EPS (diluted)$6.88$16.21$13.14$3.60$8.47$13.23$3.54$4.05$5.99$8.38
Operating cash flow$259.36M$254.16M$265.78M$291.55M$272.45M$226.95M$280.98M$244.66M$218.03M$219.36M
Capital expenditure$3.88M$3.68M$5.93M$5.83M$6.07M$11.68M$11.28M$9.81M$9.17M$6.81M
Free cash flow$255.48M$250.48M$259.85M$285.73M$266.38M$215.27M$269.70M$234.86M$208.85M$212.55M
Total assets$1.05B$1.01B$1.06B$1.12B$1.22B$954.27M$1.03B$854.99M$840.99M$800.59M
Shareholder equity$351.01M$436.99M$422.44M$383.54M$373.02M$404.93M$411.96M$552.12M$541.11M$461.06M
Total debt$587.23M$447.86M$498.42M$598.77M$696.97M$405.01M$451.10M$251.94M$244.90M$295.14M
Cash$6.07M$4.71M$5.17M$16.51M$19.24M$15.75M$11.62M$9.34M$12.47M$11.58M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from WORLD ACCEPTANCE CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Jun 4, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.