Lodestar

WLTH

WEALTHFRONT CORP
NasdaqFinance ServicesLatest fiscal year ended Jan 31, 2026

WEALTHFRONT CORP reported revenue of $364.99M in its most recent fiscal year, up 18.2% on the year before. It kept -11.5% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Finance Services.

Grades vs. industry

Profitability
B67/100
Ranked against 59 peers using 4 metrics.
Financial health
C+57/100
Ranked against 48 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
18.2%10.8%43 / 93
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported9.3%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported18.4%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-158.0%-57.6%25 / 39
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported15.4%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported17.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-6.8%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported3.9%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
89.6%39.2%4 / 59
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-53.0%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-11.5%-31.2%41 / 91
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported-21.2%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-6.8%-13.7%39 / 94
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-3.0%-8.1%44 / 102
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported-13.0%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.00x0.48x3 / 48
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.61x1.92x46 / 73
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.61x1.92x45 / 73
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-10.71x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-0.59x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 40 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 17, 2026
Imberman Alan
CFO and Treasurer
Open-market sale76,540$10.10$773.3K
Sep 17, 2026
Fortunato David
CEO and President
Open-market sale50,000$10.14$507.2K
Sep 17, 2026
Fortunato David
CEO and President
Open-market sale50,000$10.14$507.2K
Sep 17, 2026
IYER KAL
VP, Engineering
Open-market sale26,738$10.11$270.2K
Sep 17, 2026
Wetterwald Julien
Chief Technology Officer
Open-market sale26,138$10.10$264.1K
Sep 17, 2026
Lin Lauren
CLO, CCO and Secretary
Open-market sale4,574$10.10$46.2K
Sep 16, 2026
Fortunato David
CEO and President
Open-market sale28,914$10.19$294.7K
Sep 16, 2026
IYER KAL
VP, Engineering
Open-market sale10,408$10.19$106.1K
Sep 16, 2026
Wetterwald Julien
Chief Technology Officer
Open-market sale8,130$10.19$82.9K
Sep 16, 2026
Imberman Alan
CFO and Treasurer
Open-market sale6,292$10.19$64.1K
Sep 16, 2026
Lin Lauren
CLO, CCO and Secretary
Open-market sale4,995$10.19$50.9K
Sep 15, 2026
Fortunato David
CEO and President
Open-market sale93,289$10.73$1.00M
Sep 15, 2026
IYER KAL
VP, Engineering
Open-market sale33,583$10.73$360.4K
Sep 15, 2026
Wetterwald Julien
Chief Technology Officer
Open-market sale26,231$10.73$281.5K
Sep 15, 2026
Imberman Alan
CFO and Treasurer
Open-market sale20,304$10.73$217.9K
Sep 15, 2026
Lin Lauren
CLO, CCO and Secretary
Open-market sale16,117$10.73$172.9K
Sep 15, 2026
WILSON L MICHELLE
Director
Open-market sale638$10.55$6.7K
Sep 15, 2026
IYER KAL
VP, Engineering
Option exercise20,388$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
IYER KAL
VP, Engineering
Option exercise21,113$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
IYER KAL
VP, Engineering
Option exercise15,563$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
WILSON L MICHELLE
Director
Option exercise(derivative)2,126$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
IYER KAL
VP, Engineering
Option exercise(derivative)20,388$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
IYER KAL
VP, Engineering
Option exercise(derivative)20,388$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
IYER KAL
VP, Engineering
Option exercise(derivative)21,113$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
IYER KAL
VP, Engineering
Option exercise(derivative)15,563$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202620252024
Revenue$364.99M$308.86M$216.71M
Net income-$42.07M$194.45M$76.97M
EPS (diluted)-$0.76$1.31$0.54
Operating cash flow$152.19M$123.15M$72.92M
Total assets$1.42B$435.21M—
Shareholder equity$614.69M$15.34M-$180.85M
Total debt$181.0K——
Cash$440.81M$142.86M$86.72M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from WEALTHFRONT CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Apr 24, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.