Lodestar

UPST

Upstart Holdings, Inc.
NasdaqFinance ServicesLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Upstart Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $1.04B in its most recent fiscal year, up 64.0% on the year before. It kept 5.1% of that as net income, and generated -$148.07M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Finance Services.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+51/100
Ranked against 30 peers using 4 metrics.
Profitability
B+72/100
Ranked against 58 peers using 6 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
64.0%10.8%19 / 93
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
7.4%9.3%40 / 76
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
34.9%18.2%23 / 59
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-57.6%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported15.4%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported20.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-179.8%-6.8%26 / 30
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported11.2%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported39.2%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
4.1%-53.0%15 / 68
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
5.1%-31.2%24 / 91
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-14.2%-21.2%29 / 65
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
6.7%-13.7%24 / 94
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.8%-8.1%27 / 102
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
2.1%-13.0%15 / 58

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
2.29x0.48x43 / 48
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported1.92x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported1.92x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-10.71x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
17.44x-0.59x19 / 20

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 13 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 10, 2026
Gu Paul
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market purchase50,000$25.55$1.28M
Sep 8, 2026
Datta Sanjay
President, Capital& Enterprise
Open-market sale116,000$27.29$3.17M
Sep 8, 2026
Datta Sanjay
President, Capital& Enterprise
Option exercise300,000$1.35$405.0K
Sep 8, 2026
Datta Sanjay
President, Capital& Enterprise
Option exercise(derivative)300,000$0.00$0.00
Aug 25, 2026
Mirgorodskaya Natalia
See Remarks
Open-market sale913$30.03$27.4K
Aug 20, 2026
Datta Sanjay
President, Capital& Enterprise
Open-market sale8,945$28.09$251.3K
Aug 20, 2026
Darling Scott
Chief Legal Officer
Open-market sale7,696$28.09$216.2K
Aug 20, 2026
Mirgorodskaya Natalia
See Remarks
Open-market sale586$28.09$16.5K
Aug 19, 2026
Datta Sanjay
President, Capital& Enterprise
Open-market sale10,000$31.46$314.6K
Aug 19, 2026
Blankmeyer Andrea
Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale3,000$29.33$88.0K
Aug 17, 2026
Blankmeyer Andrea
Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale7,175$29.36$210.6K
Aug 17, 2026
Datta Sanjay
President, Capital& Enterprise
Open-market sale2,033$29.36$59.7K
Aug 17, 2026
Darling Scott
Chief Legal Officer
Open-market sale814$29.36$23.9K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue$1.04B$636.53M$513.56M$842.44M$848.59M$233.42M$164.19M
Operating income$42.63M-$172.86M-$256.52M-$113.86M$140.88M$11.77M-$4.58M
Net income$53.60M-$128.58M-$240.13M-$108.67M$135.44M$5.98M-$466.0K
EPS (diluted)$0.45-$1.44-$2.87-$1.31$1.43$0.00-$0.03
Operating cash flow-$147.72M$186.33M-$111.71M-$657.86M$168.35M$15.70M$31.58M
Capital expenditure$347.0K$837.0K$1.53M$8.82M$8.43M$1.35M$4.00M
Free cash flow-$148.07M$185.49M-$113.24M-$666.68M$159.93M$14.34M$27.58M
Total assets$2.97B$2.37B$2.02B$1.94B$1.82B$477.25M—
Shareholder equity$798.82M$633.22M$635.30M$672.43M$807.08M$300.25M-$61.69M
Total debt$1.83B$1.40B$1.04B$986.39M$695.43M$62.63M—
Cash$652.39M$788.42M$368.40M$532.47M$1.19B$311.33M$80.07M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Upstart Holdings, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 10, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.