LDI
loanDepot, Inc.loanDepot, Inc. reported revenue of $1.19B in its most recent fiscal year, up 12.2% on the year before. It kept -5.3% of that as net income, and generated -$734.61M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Finance Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 12.2% | 11.5% | 47 / 98 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -1.8% | 4.6% | 51 / 81 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -22.7% | 10.7% | 49 / 57 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -77.0% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 12.3% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 12.5% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -0.0% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -2.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 43.0% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -68.2% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -5.3% | -54.7% | 30 / 84 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -61.7% | -24.9% | 37 / 61 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -16.2% | -22.9% | 48 / 108 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -0.9% | -15.5% | 35 / 117 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -20.7% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 5.44x | 0.41x | 48 / 51 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | 2.43x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | 2.38x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -15.22x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -0.58x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 6 of the last 35 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 23, 2026 | DerGurahian Jeffrey Michael Chief Investment Officer | Conversion | 1,598,390 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | DerGurahian Jeffrey Michael Chief Investment Officer | Conversion(derivative) | 1,598,390 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | DerGurahian Jeffrey Michael Chief Investment Officer | Other | 1,598,390 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Marchetti Dominick Edilio Chief Digital Officer | Withheld for tax | 24,825 | $0.73 | $18.2K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Marchetti Dominick Edilio Chief Digital Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 48,790 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Marchetti Dominick Edilio Chief Digital Officer | Option exercise | 48,790 | — | — |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Grassi Joseph J III Chief Legal & Risk Officer | Withheld for tax | 14,094 | $0.83 | $11.7K |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Grassi Joseph J III Chief Legal & Risk Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 31,250 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Grassi Joseph J III Chief Legal & Risk Officer | Option exercise | 31,250 | — | — |
| Sep 8, 2026 | LEPORE DAWN G Director | Other | 147,130 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | LEPORE DAWN G Director | Conversion | 147,130 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | LEPORE DAWN G Director | Conversion(derivative) | 147,130 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Hsieh Anthony Li Executive Chair, CEO & Pres. | Open-market purchase | 60,208 | $0.92 | $55.2K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Hsieh Anthony Li Executive Chair, CEO & Pres. | Open-market purchase | 145,365 | $0.94 | $137.4K |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Hsieh Anthony Li Executive Chair, CEO & Pres. | Open-market purchase | 38,612 | $0.94 | $36.3K |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Hsieh Anthony Li Executive Chair, CEO & Pres. | Open-market purchase | 284,349 | $0.89 | $253.0K |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Hsieh Anthony Li Executive Chair, CEO & Pres. | Open-market purchase | 364,367 | $0.92 | $335.1K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Hsieh Anthony Li Executive Chair, CEO & Pres. | Open-market purchase | 107,099 | $0.89 | $95.8K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Graeler Darren Chief Accounting Officer | Withheld for tax | 18,035 | $0.88 | $15.8K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Graeler Darren Chief Accounting Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 39,309 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Graeler Darren Chief Accounting Officer | Option exercise | 39,309 | — | — |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Grassi Joseph J III Chief Legal & Risk Officer | Grant or award(derivative) | 250,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Marchetti Dominick Edilio Chief Digital Officer | Returned to company(derivative) | 393,081 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Marchetti Dominick Edilio Chief Digital Officer | Grant or award(derivative) | 393,081 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Marchetti Dominick Edilio Chief Digital Officer | Grant or award(derivative) | 750,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.19B | $1.06B | $974.02M | $1.26B | $3.72B | $4.31B | $1.34B |
| Net income | -$62.65M | -$98.33M | -$110.14M | -$273.02M | $113.52M | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | -$1.75 | $0.87 | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | -$707.51M | -$858.31M | -$174.22M | $4.46B | -$1.47B | -$2.03B | -$1.50B |
| Capital expenditure | $27.10M | $26.39M | $20.61M | $43.21M | $54.12M | $33.91M | $12.55M |
| Free cash flow | -$734.61M | -$884.69M | -$194.83M | $4.42B | -$1.52B | -$2.06B | -$1.51B |
| Total assets | $6.86B | $6.34B | $6.15B | $6.61B | $11.81B | $10.89B | — |
| Shareholder equity | $386.01M | $506.61M | $704.48M | $921.47M | $1.63B | $1.66B | $375.88M |
| Total debt | $2.10B | $2.03B | $2.27B | $2.29B | $1.63B | $712.47M | — |
| Cash | $337.23M | $421.58M | $660.71M | $863.96M | $419.57M | $284.22M | $117.50M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from loanDepot, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 12, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.