Lodestar

TLPH

TALPHERA, INC.
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

TALPHERA, INC. reported revenue of $28.0K in its most recent fiscal year. It kept -51035.7% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

No grades. This company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is treated as pre-commercial and left out of industry comparisons — margins and returns measured against a revenue that barely exists describe a research programme rather than a business. Its reported figures appear in full below.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported12.8%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported12.2%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-65.1%12.5%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-1.4%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported0.6%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported0.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-4.1%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported1.4%—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported70.7%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-48157.1%-15.3%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-51035.7%-13.0%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported-2.0%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-83.9%-14.2%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-48.1%-9.5%—
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-95.6%-6.1%—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.43x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
5.49x2.96x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
5.49x2.58x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-0.74x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-1.25x—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$28.0K$0.00$651.0K$0.00$2.82M$5.42M$2.29M$2.15M$8.00M$17.36M
Operating income-$13.48M-$15.25M-$16.89M-$25.30M-$35.97M-$40.96M-$54.20M-$35.73M-$38.68M-$31.96M
Net income-$14.29M-$13.00M-$18.40M$47.76M-$35.10M-$40.38M-$53.24M-$47.15M-$51.51M-$43.16M
EPS (diluted)——-$1.29$5.72-$5.86n/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$11.36M-$12.68M-$17.49M-$28.33M-$30.00M-$38.51M-$51.18M-$29.07M-$29.77M-$29.39M
Capital expenditure—$0.00$100.0K$364.0K$1.83M$1.85M$3.47M$819.0K$2.40M$3.72M
Free cash flow—-$12.68M-$17.59M-$28.70M-$31.83M-$40.36M-$54.65M-$29.89M-$32.17M-$33.12M
Total assets$29.72M$18.24M$20.39M$47.49M$77.89M$66.30M$91.36M$120.53M$75.55M$99.99M
Shareholder equity$17.04M$8.00M$14.11M$21.81M-$35.89M-$55.75M-$41.42M$4.25M-$36.51M-$5.34M
Total debt——$0.00$5.36M$13.80M$21.88M$25.15M$11.99M$19.10M$21.55M
Cash$5.89M$8.86M$5.72M$15.28M$7.66M$22.27M$14.68M$87.97M$52.90M$80.31M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from TALPHERA, INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 23, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.