TCOM
Trip.com Group LtdTrip.com Group Ltd reported revenue of CNY 62.41B in its most recent fiscal year, up 17.1% on the year before. It kept 53.3% of that as net income, and generated CNY 13.58B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Business Services, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 17.1% | 8.4% | 29 / 92 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 46.0% | 9.7% | 6 / 87 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 27.8% | 13.0% | 16 / 80 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 8.2% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 17.2% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 11.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -28.6% | 13.5% | 58 / 68 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 85.0% | 16.5% | 8 / 60 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 80.6% | 42.6% | 6 / 66 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 25.3% | 4.9% | 11 / 87 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 53.3% | 5.2% | 1 / 92 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 21.8% | 12.5% | 21 / 87 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 19.5% | 8.0% | 25 / 80 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 12.5% | 2.6% | 13 / 92 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 8.3% | 6.6% | 36 / 77 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.18x | 0.66x | 11 / 51 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.55x | 1.40x | 38 / 89 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.55x | 1.40x | 38 / 89 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 18.58x | 3.72x | 5 / 59 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -2.50x | -0.06x | 21 / 63 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 62.41B | CNY 53.29B | CNY 44.51B | CNY 20.04B | CNY 20.02B | CNY 18.32B | CNY 35.67B | CNY 30.96B | CNY 26.80B | CNY 19.80B |
| Gross profit | CNY 50.29B | CNY 43.30B | CNY 36.39B | CNY 15.53B | CNY 15.43B | CNY 14.29B | CNY 28.29B | CNY 24.64B | CNY 22.12B | CNY 14.52B |
| Operating income | CNY 15.77B | CNY 14.18B | CNY 11.32B | CNY 88.00M | -CNY 1.41B | -CNY 1.42B | CNY 5.04B | CNY 2.60B | CNY 2.94B | -CNY 1.55B |
| Net income | CNY 33.29B | CNY 17.07B | CNY 9.92B | CNY 1.40B | -CNY 550.00M | -CNY 3.25B | CNY 7.01B | CNY 1.11B | CNY 2.15B | -CNY 1.42B |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 14.38B | CNY 19.63B | CNY 22.00B | CNY 2.64B | CNY 2.48B | -CNY 3.82B | CNY 7.33B | CNY 7.12B | CNY 7.07B | CNY 5.27B |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 797.00M | CNY 591.00M | CNY 606.00M | CNY 497.00M | CNY 570.00M | CNY 532.00M | CNY 823.00M | CNY 673.00M | CNY 471.00M | CNY 683.00M |
| Free cash flow | CNY 13.58B | CNY 19.03B | CNY 21.40B | CNY 2.14B | CNY 1.91B | -CNY 4.36B | CNY 6.51B | CNY 6.44B | CNY 6.60B | CNY 4.59B |
| Total assets | CNY 267.39B | CNY 242.58B | CNY 219.14B | CNY 191.69B | CNY 191.86B | CNY 187.25B | CNY 200.17B | CNY 185.83B | CNY 162.24B | CNY 144.41B |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 170.82B | CNY 141.81B | CNY 122.18B | CNY 112.28B | CNY 109.68B | CNY 100.35B | CNY 103.44B | CNY 86.72B | CNY 84.84B | CNY 71.54B |
| Total debt | CNY 30.77B | CNY 39.57B | CNY 44.96B | CNY 45.85B | CNY 50.96B | CNY 56.38B | CNY 50.05B | CNY 60.16B | CNY 45.54B | CNY 41.54B |
| Cash | CNY 39.85B | CNY 48.44B | CNY 41.60B | CNY 17.00B | CNY 19.80B | CNY 18.10B | CNY 19.90B | CNY 21.50B | CNY 18.20B | CNY 18.43B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Trip.com Group Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 28, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.