Lodestar

SU

SUNCOR ENERGY INC
NYSEPetroleum RefiningLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

SUNCOR ENERGY INC reported revenue of CAD 52.38B in its most recent fiscal year, down 4.6% on the year before. It kept 11.3% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Petroleum Refining.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B+71/100
Ranked against 9 peers using 5 metrics.
Profitability
A84/100
Ranked against 13 peers using 3 metrics.
Financial health
B+73/100
Ranked against 13 peers using 3 metrics.
Dividend coverage
B+70/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-4.6%-4.6%8 / 15
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-5.9%-9.1%3 / 15
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
15.9%14.5%5 / 14
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
2.8%-11.8%4 / 9
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-9.4%-24.2%1 / 9
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-12.0%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-26.9%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported10.0%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported2.8%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
11.3%1.9%2 / 15
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported3.6%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
13.1%9.9%4 / 13
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
6.6%3.8%2 / 15
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported8.7%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.22x0.64x2 / 13
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.39x1.26x3 / 13
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.89x0.89x7 / 13
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported1.31x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported2.28x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
47.5%48.7%5 / 10
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
Not reported44.9%—
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
16.0%7.9%2 / 10

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
10
since 2017 in this data
Consecutive increases
4 years
through 2025
Reductions
2
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
CAD 2.31
fiscal 2025

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
RevenueCAD 52.38BCAD 54.88BCAD 52.21BCAD 62.91BCAD 39.10BCAD 25.05BCAD 38.99BCAD 38.99BCAD 32.18BCAD 26.97B
Net incomeCAD 5.92BCAD 6.02BCAD 8.29BCAD 9.08BCAD 4.12B-CAD 4.32BCAD 2.90BCAD 3.29BCAD 4.46BCAD 445.00M
EPS (diluted)CAD 4.85CAD 4.72CAD 6.33CAD 6.53CAD 2.77-CAD 2.83CAD 1.86CAD 2.02CAD 2.68—
Total assetsCAD 89.91BCAD 89.78BCAD 88.54BCAD 84.62BCAD 83.74BCAD 84.62BCAD 89.44BCAD 89.58BCAD 89.49BCAD 88.70B
Shareholder equityCAD 45.12BCAD 44.51BCAD 43.28BCAD 39.37BCAD 36.61BCAD 35.76BCAD 42.04BCAD 44.01BCAD 45.38BCAD 44.63B
Total debtCAD 9.99BCAD 10.35BCAD 11.58BCAD 15.62BCAD 18.35BCAD 21.70BCAD 17.97BCAD 17.35BCAD 15.58BCAD 17.43B
CashCAD 3.65BCAD 3.48BCAD 1.73BCAD 1.98BCAD 2.21BCAD 1.89BCAD 1.96BCAD 2.22BCAD 2.67BCAD 3.02B
Dividends per shareCAD 2.31CAD 2.22CAD 2.11CAD 1.88CAD 1.05CAD 1.10CAD 1.68CAD 1.44CAD 1.28CAD 1.16

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from SUNCOR ENERGY INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.