Lodestar

DK

Delek US Holdings, Inc.
NYSEPetroleum RefiningLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Delek US Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $10.72B in its most recent fiscal year, down 9.5% on the year before. It kept -0.2% of that as net income, and generated $6.30M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Petroleum Refining.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F6/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 4 metrics.
Profitability
D33/100
Ranked against 9 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
F12/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 4 metrics.
Dividend coverage
F11/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-9.5%-4.8%15 / 16
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-18.5%-8.8%16 / 16
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
8.0%14.2%15 / 15
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-13.2%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-24.2%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-18.0%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-64.9%-26.5%8 / 8

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
5.7%10.0%8 / 11
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
2.8%2.8%5 / 9
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-0.2%2.5%13 / 16
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
0.1%4.6%9 / 12
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-4.2%10.5%14 / 14
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-0.3%3.8%13 / 16
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
9.5%8.7%3 / 9

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
5.91x0.52x14 / 14
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.82x1.26x14 / 14
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.53x0.90x13 / 14
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported1.31x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
3.73x2.28x6 / 8

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
Not reported50.0%—
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
984.1%58.9%8 / 8
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
1.9%5.7%9 / 10

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
10
since 2017 in this data
Consecutive increases
3 years
through 2025
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
$1.02
fiscal 2025

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 25 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 11, 2026
Russell Amber
EVP, Refining
Open-market sale5,392$75.50$407.1K
Sep 11, 2026
FINNERTY WILLIAM J
Director
Open-market sale1,602$77.59$124.3K
Sep 11, 2026
FINNERTY WILLIAM J
Director
Open-market sale1,341$76.67$102.8K
Sep 10, 2026
Soreq Avigal
President & CEO
Withheld for tax5,626$74.89$421.3K
Sep 10, 2026
Russell Amber
EVP, Refining
Withheld for tax1,736$74.89$130.0K
Sep 10, 2026
Hobbs Mark Wayne
EVP, Delek Logistics
Withheld for tax1,227$74.89$91.9K
Sep 10, 2026
Spiegel Reuven
EVP, Delek Logistics
Withheld for tax969$74.89$72.6K
Sep 10, 2026
Wright Robert G.
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax311$74.89$23.3K
Sep 4, 2026
Sutil Vicky
Director
Open-market sale6,397$71.50$457.4K
Sep 1, 2026
Spiegel Reuven
EVP, Special Projects
Open-market sale7,000$73.20$512.4K
Sep 1, 2026
Spiegel Reuven
EVP, Special Projects
Open-market sale500$73.36$36.7K
Aug 24, 2026
Sullivan Gary M Jr.
Director
Open-market sale27,688$69.01$1.91M
Aug 21, 2026
Marcogliese Richard J
Director
Open-market sale2,000$71.05$142.1K
Aug 21, 2026
FINNERTY WILLIAM J
Director
Open-market sale1,457$64.70$94.3K
Aug 18, 2026
Spiegel Reuven
EVP, Special Projects
Open-market sale10,000$68.21$682.1K
Aug 17, 2026
Soreq Avigal
President & CEO
Open-market sale57,700$66.62$3.84M
Aug 17, 2026
Hobbs Mark Wayne
EVP, Delek Logistics
Open-market sale15,124$64.36$973.4K
Aug 17, 2026
Soreq Avigal
President & CEO
Open-market sale13,074$67.20$878.6K
Aug 17, 2026
Hobbs Mark Wayne
EVP, Delek Logistics
Open-market sale4,876$65.28$318.3K
Aug 17, 2026
Soreq Avigal
President & CEO
Open-market sale4,623$65.35$302.1K
Aug 17, 2026
Soreq Avigal
President & CEO
Open-market sale4,603$64.38$296.4K
Aug 13, 2026
Yemin Ezra Uzi
Director
Open-market sale82,224$67.74$5.57M
Aug 13, 2026
Yemin Ezra Uzi
Director
Open-market sale61,822$68.27$4.22M
Aug 13, 2026
Yemin Ezra Uzi
Director
Open-market sale38,388$66.64$2.56M
Aug 13, 2026
Yemin Ezra Uzi
Director
Open-market sale17,566$65.75$1.15M

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$10.72B$11.85B$16.47B$19.80B$10.65B$7.30B$9.30B$10.23B$7.27B$4.20B
Operating income$301.00M-$491.50M$244.70M$457.50M-$34.70M-$732.30M$492.30M$611.90M$180.30M-$49.20M
Net income-$22.80M-$560.40M$19.80M$257.10M-$128.30M-$611.40M$310.60M$340.10M$288.80M-$153.70M
EPS (diluted)-$0.38-$8.77$0.30$3.59-$1.73-$8.31$4.06$3.95$4.00-$2.49
Operating cash flow$535.80M-$66.80M$1.01B$425.30M$371.40M-$282.90M$575.20M$560.30M$319.70M$248.00M
Capital expenditure$529.50M$427.70M$392.50M$280.20M$222.20M$269.40M$413.00M$322.00M$172.00M$46.30M
Free cash flow$6.30M-$494.50M$621.10M$145.10M$149.20M-$552.30M$162.20M$238.30M$147.70M$201.70M
Total assets$6.85B$6.67B$7.17B$8.19B$6.81B$6.13B$7.02B$5.76B$5.94B$2.98B
Shareholder equity$547.30M$575.20M$959.70M$1.07B$1.01B$1.12B$1.84B$1.81B$1.96B$1.18B
Total debt$3.23B$2.77B$2.60B$3.05B$2.22B$2.35B$2.07B$1.78B$1.47B$832.90M
Cash$625.80M$735.60M$821.80M$841.30M$856.50M$787.50M$955.30M$1.08B$931.80M$689.20M
Dividends per share$1.02$1.00$0.93$0.61$0.00$0.93$1.14$0.96$0.60$0.60

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Delek US Holdings, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 27, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.