Lodestar

STNG

Scorpio Tankers Inc.
NYSEDeep Sea Foreign Transportation of FreightLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Scorpio Tankers Inc. reported revenue of $938.22M in its most recent fiscal year, down 24.6% on the year before. It kept 36.7% of that as net income, and generated -$81.37M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D30/100
Ranked against 14 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
C+60/100
Ranked against 28 peers using 6 metrics.
Financial health
A85/100
Ranked against 31 peers using 4 metrics.
Dividend coverage
B+73/100
Ranked against 7 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-24.6%-1.2%41 / 41
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-15.6%2.3%33 / 36
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
0.5%10.5%28 / 31
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-46.5%-20.6%22 / 36
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-12.1%-17.3%13 / 26
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
33.3%19.3%5 / 14
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-42.9%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-17.6%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported46.5%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
37.9%27.0%13 / 40
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
36.7%17.1%10 / 41
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-8.7%11.6%21 / 28
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
10.8%8.5%18 / 42
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
8.8%4.2%13 / 43
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
9.2%7.3%18 / 40

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.19x0.66x5 / 31
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
9.33x1.91x2 / 44
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
9.23x1.77x2 / 44
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
4.43x2.56x15 / 39
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported0.83x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
24.0%40.8%8 / 23
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
Not reported30.9%—
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
32.3%16.3%2 / 7

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
11
since 2017 in this data
Consecutive increases
3 years
through 2025
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
$1.62
fiscal 2025

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 13 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 25, 2026
BUGBEE ROBERT L
President
Grant or award240,495$81.16$19.52M
Sep 25, 2026
Lauro Emanuele
Chief Executive Officer
Grant or award240,495$81.16$19.52M
Sep 25, 2026
Mackey Cameron Keyser
Chief Operating Officer
Grant or award168,346$81.16$13.66M
Sep 25, 2026
Lauro Filippo
Vice President
Grant or award129,600$81.16$10.52M
Sep 25, 2026
Avella Christopher John
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award72,148$81.16$5.86M
Sep 25, 2026
Mattarella Antonino Maria
Director
Grant or award7,027$81.16$570.3K
Sep 25, 2026
Lanzara Andrea Lupo
Director
Grant or award5,342$81.16$433.5K
Sep 17, 2026
Mackey Cameron Keyser
Chief Operating Officer
Open-market sale125,000$89.03$11.13M
Sep 17, 2026
BUGBEE ROBERT L
President
Open-market sale25,000$87.15$2.18M
Sep 17, 2026
Adelborg Auste
Secretary
Open-market sale6,834$89.64$612.6K
Sep 16, 2026
BUGBEE ROBERT L
President
Open-market sale231,799$86.19$19.98M
Sep 16, 2026
Avella Christopher John
Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale56,500$86.57$4.89M
Sep 11, 2026
Lauro Emanuele
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale(derivative)234,637$0.97$228.8K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$938.22M$1.24B$1.34B$1.56B$540.79M$915.89M$704.33M$585.05M$512.73M$522.75M
Operating income$355.18M$764.60M$705.15M$797.71M-$90.51M$245.33M$129.97M$10.54M-$44.95M$76.75M
Net income$344.29M$668.77M$546.90M$637.25M-$234.44M$94.12M-$48.49M-$190.07M-$158.24M-$24.90M
EPS (diluted)$7.03$13.15$10.03$10.34-$4.28$1.67-$0.97-$5.46n/cn/c
Operating cash flow$491.23M$825.18M$865.49M$769.33M$73.30M$419.38M$209.51M$57.79M$41.80M$178.51M
Capital expenditure$572.60M———$0.00$0.00$3.00M$26.06M$258.31M$126.84M
Free cash flow-$81.37M———$73.30M$419.38M$206.51M$31.73M-$216.51M$51.67M
Total assets$3.92B$3.83B$4.23B$4.56B$5.01B$5.16B$5.16B$4.78B$4.50B$3.23B
Shareholder equity$3.20B$2.87B$2.55B$2.51B$1.84B$2.07B$1.98B$1.84B$1.69B$1.32B
Total debt$619.20M$861.97M$1.59B$1.44B$2.54B$2.42B$2.55B$2.91B$2.77B$1.88B
Cash$751.96M$332.58M$355.55M$376.87M$230.41M$187.51M$202.30M$593.65M$186.46M$99.89M
Dividends per share$1.62$1.60$1.05$0.40$0.40$0.40$0.40$0.40n/cn/c

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Scorpio Tankers Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 20, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.