SSL
SASOL LTDSASOL LTD reported revenue of ZAR 249.10B in its most recent fiscal year, down 9.5% on the year before. It kept 3.1% of that as net income, and generated ZAR 12.96B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -9.5% | 0.1% | 60 / 80 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -3.0% | -4.1% | 33 / 74 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 5.5% | 15.8% | 55 / 66 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -20.6% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -44.4% | -28.1% | 36 / 42 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -12.6% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -9.8% | -9.5% | 10 / 16 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 77.4% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 7.6% | 11.6% | 37 / 61 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 3.1% | 9.6% | 54 / 77 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 5.2% | 5.6% | 16 / 29 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 4.9% | 6.6% | 41 / 73 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 2.1% | 3.7% | 49 / 82 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 5.4% | 5.6% | 31 / 60 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.66x | 0.47x | 44 / 56 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | 0.96x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | 0.88x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 1.99x | 2.72x | 28 / 48 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 1.90x | 0.84x | 34 / 44 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 3.0% | 39.8% | 3 / 34 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 1.8% | 34.3% | 1 / 12 |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | 21.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 24 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | Kahla Vuyo Dominic EVP, Commercial and Legal | Open-market sale | 21,640 | $14.14 | $305.9K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Herrmann Christiaan Horst EVP, Marketing and Sales | Open-market sale(derivative) | 3,300 | $14.09 | $46.5K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Baloyi Simon Chief Executive Officer | Open-market sale | 2,123 | $14.14 | $30.0K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Bruns Walt Paul Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 1,798 | $14.14 | $25.4K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Baloyi Simon Chief Executive Officer | Grant or award | 2,348 | — | — |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Herrmann Christiaan Horst EVP, Marketing and Sales | Grant or award(derivative) | 3,434 | — | — |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Bruns Walt Paul Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award | 1,989 | — | — |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Kahla Vuyo Dominic EVP, Commercial and Legal | Grant or award | 21,640 | — | — |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Herrmann Christiaan Horst EVP, Marketing and Sales | Open-market sale(derivative) | 4,705 | $13.46 | $63.3K |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Herrmann Christiaan Horst EVP, Marketing and Sales | Open-market sale(derivative) | 1,049 | $13.46 | $14.1K |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Kahla Vuyo Dominic EVP, Commercial and Legal | Open-market sale | 22,608 | $12.70 | $287.2K |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Bruns Walt Paul Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 7,890 | $12.70 | $100.2K |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Baloyi Simon Chief Executive Officer | Open-market sale | 5,041 | $12.70 | $64.0K |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Bester Victor EVP, Operations and Projects | Open-market sale | 2,852 | $12.70 | $36.2K |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Siyaya Sandile Lawrence EVP, Mining | Open-market sale | 2,842 | $12.70 | $36.1K |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Pillay Sarushen Dhanapalan EVP, Business Building | Open-market sale | 782 | $12.70 | $9.9K |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Herrmann Christiaan Horst EVP, Marketing and Sales | Grant or award(derivative) | 1,091 | — | — |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Bruns Walt Paul Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award | 3,473 | — | — |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Kahla Vuyo Dominic EVP, Commercial and Legal | Grant or award | 22,608 | — | — |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Pillay Sarushen Dhanapalan EVP, Business Building | Grant or award | 865 | — | — |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Siyaya Sandile Lawrence EVP, Mining | Grant or award | 3,143 | — | — |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Bester Victor EVP, Operations and Projects | Grant or award | 3,153 | — | — |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Baloyi Simon Chief Executive Officer | Grant or award | 5,573 | — | — |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Herrmann Christiaan Horst EVP, Marketing and Sales | Grant or award(derivative) | 4,898 | — | — |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ZAR 249.10B | ZAR 275.11B | ZAR 289.70B | ZAR 272.75B | ZAR 201.91B | ZAR 190.37B | ZAR 203.58B | ZAR 181.46B | ZAR 172.41B | ZAR 172.94B |
| Operating income | ZAR 18.82B | -ZAR 27.30B | ZAR 21.52B | ZAR 61.42B | ZAR 16.62B | -ZAR 111.93B | ZAR 8.43B | ZAR 17.75B | ZAR 31.70B | ZAR 24.24B |
| Net income | ZAR 7.73B | -ZAR 44.24B | ZAR 9.33B | ZAR 41.67B | ZAR 10.53B | -ZAR 91.92B | ZAR 5.17B | ZAR 10.15B | ZAR 21.51B | ZAR 15.03B |
| EPS (diluted) | ZAR 10.54 | -ZAR 69.94 | ZAR 13.02 | ZAR 61.36 | ZAR 14.39 | -ZAR 148.49 | ZAR 5.46 | ZAR 14.18 | ZAR 33.27 | ZAR 21.66 |
| Operating cash flow | ZAR 38.31B | ZAR 29.75B | ZAR 35.42B | ZAR 40.25B | ZAR 34.04B | ZAR 29.73B | ZAR 31.94B | ZAR 25.63B | ZAR 27.49B | ZAR 33.94B |
| Capital expenditure | ZAR 25.34B | ZAR 30.07B | ZAR 30.73B | ZAR 22.59B | ZAR 15.95B | ZAR 35.15B | ZAR 55.78B | ZAR 714.00M | ZAR 390.00M | ZAR 4.30B |
| Free cash flow | ZAR 12.96B | -ZAR 323.00M | ZAR 4.70B | ZAR 17.66B | ZAR 18.10B | -ZAR 5.42B | -ZAR 23.84B | ZAR 24.91B | ZAR 27.10B | ZAR 29.63B |
| Total assets | ZAR 359.56B | ZAR 364.98B | ZAR 433.84B | ZAR 419.55B | ZAR 360.74B | ZAR 474.54B | ZAR 466.24B | ZAR 439.24B | ZAR 398.94B | — |
| Shareholder equity | ZAR 157.61B | ZAR 147.43B | ZAR 201.52B | ZAR 193.20B | ZAR 152.47B | ZAR 155.92B | ZAR 223.11B | ZAR 226.83B | ZAR 217.23B | ZAR 212.42B |
| Total debt | ZAR 103.32B | ZAR 117.78B | ZAR 125.61B | ZAR 105.09B | ZAR 102.95B | ZAR 189.73B | ZAR 138.64B | ZAR 111.49B | ZAR 81.41B | — |
| Cash | ZAR 41.05B | ZAR 45.38B | ZAR 53.93B | ZAR 43.14B | ZAR 31.23B | ZAR 34.74B | ZAR 15.88B | ZAR 17.13B | ZAR 29.45B | — |
| Dividends per share | — | ZAR 2.00 | ZAR 7.00 | — | — | — | ZAR 5.90 | ZAR 5.00 | ZAR 4.80 | ZAR 5.70 |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in ZAR, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from SASOL LTD’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Aug 29, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.