SIM
GRUPO SIMEC, S.A.B. de C.V.GRUPO SIMEC, S.A.B. de C.V. reported revenue of MXN 33.66B in its most recent fiscal year, down 18.2% on the year before. It kept 31.1% of that as net income, and generated MXN 3.42B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens).
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -18.2% | -1.7% | 12 / 13 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -15.4% | -4.5% | 12 / 13 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -0.3% | 6.9% | 13 / 13 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -18.8% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -27.4% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 11.6% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 93.2% | -8.7% | 1 / 9 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -22.4% | -27.1% | 3 / 6 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 22.7% | 13.5% | 3 / 12 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 4.5% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 31.1% | 5.3% | 1 / 13 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 10.2% | 0.8% | 3 / 13 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 17.7% | 5.7% | 2 / 13 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 14.3% | 3.3% | 1 / 13 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 2.1% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.00x | 0.38x | 1 / 12 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 4.56x | 2.34x | 1 / 13 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 3.46x | 1.31x | 1 / 13 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 3.29x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 1.84x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | MXN 33.66B | MXN 41.14B | MXN 54.16B | MXN 55.62B | MXN 35.87B | MXN 34.17B | MXN 35.68B | MXN 28.70B | MXN 27.52B |
| Gross profit | MXN 7.62B | MXN 10.04B | MXN 14.48B | MXN 15.65B | MXN 6.66B | MXN 4.10B | MXN 5.11B | MXN 4.71B | MXN 4.74B |
| Net income | MXN 10.48B | MXN 4.27B | MXN 7.86B | MXN 9.45B | MXN 2.80B | -MXN 1.64B | MXN 3.45B | MXN 1.89B | MXN 4.36B |
| Operating cash flow | MXN 5.55B | MXN 4.26B | MXN 8.95B | MXN 8.39B | MXN 3.63B | MXN 1.04B | MXN 3.22B | MXN 3.18B | MXN 5.71B |
| Capital expenditure | MXN 2.13B | MXN 2.49B | MXN 1.70B | MXN 1.07B | MXN 951.21M | MXN 1.27B | MXN 1.99B | MXN 3.04B | MXN 3.10B |
| Free cash flow | MXN 3.42B | MXN 1.77B | MXN 7.25B | MXN 7.32B | MXN 2.68B | -MXN 228.67M | MXN 1.23B | MXN 144.85M | MXN 2.61B |
| Total assets | MXN 73.30B | MXN 66.79B | MXN 67.63B | MXN 57.34B | MXN 45.50B | MXN 44.01B | MXN 48.85B | MXN 45.98B | MXN 41.88B |
| Shareholder equity | MXN 59.24B | MXN 49.81B | MXN 47.99B | MXN 41.80B | MXN 33.02B | MXN 32.61B | MXN 35.51B | MXN 34.32B | MXN 33.23B |
| Total debt | MXN 6.19M | MXN 707.85M | MXN 707.85M | MXN 521.21M | MXN 506.35M | MXN 5.70M | MXN 5.94M | MXN 3.04B | MXN 2.36B |
| Cash | MXN 29.16B | MXN 23.58B | MXN 21.55B | MXN 15.13B | MXN 7.73B | MXN 7.45B | MXN 6.99B | MXN 7.20B | MXN 7.54B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in MXN, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from GRUPO SIMEC, S.A.B. de C.V.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed May 15, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.