Lodestar

PKX

POSCO HOLDINGS INC.
NYSESteel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)Latest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2024

POSCO HOLDINGS INC. reported revenue of KRW 73.46T in its most recent fiscal year, down 4.7% on the year before. It kept 1.4% of that as net income, and generated -KRW 1.01T of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens).

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D31/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
D31/100
Ranked against 9 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
D39/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 5 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-4.7%-1.7%9 / 13
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-1.1%-4.5%4 / 13
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
2.5%6.9%11 / 13
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-43.5%-18.8%6 / 9
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-47.1%-27.4%7 / 7
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
-11.4%11.6%5 / 5
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-8.7%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-27.1%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
7.5%13.5%10 / 12
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
2.0%4.5%6 / 9
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
1.4%5.3%9 / 13
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-1.4%0.8%10 / 13
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
1.6%5.7%9 / 13
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.0%3.3%9 / 13
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
1.4%2.1%7 / 9

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.42x0.38x7 / 12
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.94x2.34x11 / 13
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.31x1.31x7 / 13
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
1.38x3.29x6 / 9
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
1.97x1.84x4 / 6

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
RevenueKRW 73.46TKRW 77.06TKRW 85.00TKRW 76.01TKRW 57.47TKRW 64.79TKRW 65.15TKRW 60.19TKRW 52.94TKRW 58.52T
Gross profitKRW 5.49TKRW 6.42TKRW 7.68TKRW 11.85TKRW 4.67TKRW 6.32TKRW 8.03TKRW 8.27TKRW 6.67TKRW 6.50T
Operating incomeKRW 1.45TKRW 2.74TKRW 4.34TKRW 8.78TKRW 2.05TKRW 3.22TKRW 4.04TKRW 4.20TKRW 2.28TKRW 1.49T
Net incomeKRW 1.01TKRW 1.85TKRW 3.59TKRW 7.18TKRW 1.75TKRW 2.04TKRW 1.93TKRW 2.91TKRW 1.03T-KRW 116.22B
EPS (diluted)KRW 12640.00KRW 22383.00KRW 39296.00KRW 85240.00KRW 19900.00KRW 23189.00————
Operating cash flowKRW 6.66TKRW 6.17TKRW 6.19TKRW 6.26TKRW 8.69TKRW 6.00TKRW 5.87TKRW 5.61TKRW 5.27TKRW 7.60T
Capital expenditureKRW 7.67TKRW 6.73TKRW 4.93TKRW 3.07TKRW 3.15TKRW 2.52TKRW 2.14TKRW 2.29TKRW 2.32TKRW 2.56T
Free cash flow-KRW 1.01T-KRW 565.59BKRW 1.26TKRW 3.19TKRW 5.53TKRW 3.49TKRW 3.73TKRW 3.32TKRW 2.95TKRW 5.04T
Total assetsKRW 103.44TKRW 101.49TKRW 99.02TKRW 92.30TKRW 79.68TKRW 79.37TKRW 78.78TKRW 79.79TKRW 80.14T—
Shareholder equityKRW 61.44TKRW 59.60TKRW 58.19TKRW 54.71TKRW 47.60TKRW 47.76TKRW 46.67TKRW 47.11TKRW 45.77TKRW 45.01T
Total debtKRW 26.00TKRW 25.97TKRW 24.31TKRW 21.74TKRW 20.50TKRW 20.44TKRW 20.21TKRW 21.06TKRW 22.70T—
CashKRW 6.77TKRW 6.67TKRW 8.05TKRW 4.78TKRW 4.75TKRW 3.51TKRW 2.64TKRW 2.61TKRW 2.45T—

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in KRW, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from POSCO HOLDINGS INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 30, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.