Lodestar

QNC

Quantum eMotion Corp
NYSEServices-Prepackaged SoftwareLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Prepackaged Software.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported13.3%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported12.1%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported16.4%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
175.0%14.0%9 / 83
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported21.5%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported13.5%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported21.8%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported24.3%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported71.0%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-0.0%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported0.0%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported16.9%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-25.0%0.5%138 / 184
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-24.6%-0.1%170 / 200
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported0.4%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.28x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
59.83x1.68x1 / 200
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
59.83x1.67x1 / 200
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported0.21x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-1.43x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Annual financials

Fiscal year20252024
Net income-CAD 10.55M-CAD 2.97M
EPS (diluted)CAD 0.06CAD 0.02
Operating cash flow-CAD 4.07M-CAD 2.11M
Capital expenditureCAD 31.9K—
Free cash flow-CAD 4.10M—
Total assetsCAD 42.89MCAD 1.86M
Shareholder equityCAD 42.24MCAD 1.34M
CashCAD 246.7KCAD 1.36M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Quantum eMotion Corp’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 31, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.