Lodestar

PGEN

PRECIGEN, INC.
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

PRECIGEN, INC. reported revenue of $9.68M in its most recent fiscal year, up 146.7% on the year before. It kept -2588.2% of that as net income, and generated -$89.83M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D38/100
Ranked against 192 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
F12/100
Ranked against 179 peers using 3 metrics.
Financial health
D31/100
Ranked against 133 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
146.7%7.7%30 / 250
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-28.9%8.8%184 / 212
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-21.3%7.5%170 / 192
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-10.0%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-1.6%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported1.9%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-7.9%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported1.4%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported68.6%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-1141.1%-31.8%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-2588.2%-30.0%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-927.6%-14.7%178 / 179
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-1198.6%-49.7%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-161.2%-37.5%431 / 474
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-104.1%-45.2%217 / 287

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
4.46x0.25x127 / 133
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
3.09x3.99x275 / 472
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
2.83x3.62x277 / 472
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-28.58x-11.95x121 / 191
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-1.25x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 39 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 23, 2026
Thomasian Harry Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise42,918$2.33$100.0K
Sep 23, 2026
Thomasian Harry Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise10,744$4.72$50.7K
Sep 23, 2026
Thomasian Harry Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise2$0.96$1.92
Sep 23, 2026
Thomasian Harry Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise1$1.21$1.21
Sep 23, 2026
Thomasian Harry Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise(derivative)10,744$0.00$0.00
Sep 23, 2026
Thomasian Harry Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise(derivative)42,918$0.00$0.00
Sep 23, 2026
Thomasian Harry Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise(derivative)2$0.00$0.00
Sep 23, 2026
Thomasian Harry Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise(derivative)1$0.00$0.00
Aug 26, 2026
KINDLER JEFFREY B
Director
Open-market sale185,000$7.44$1.38M
Aug 25, 2026
Tennant Phil
Chief Commercial Officer
Open-market sale79,166$7.50$593.7K
Aug 25, 2026
Tennant Phil
Chief Commercial Officer
Option exercise79,166$1.61$127.5K
Aug 25, 2026
Shah Rutul R
Chief Operating Officer
Open-market sale15,342$7.50$115.1K
Aug 25, 2026
Shah Rutul R
Chief Operating Officer
Option exercise15,342$2.33$35.7K
Aug 25, 2026
Tennant Phil
Chief Commercial Officer
Option exercise(derivative)79,166$0.00$0.00
Aug 25, 2026
Shah Rutul R
Chief Operating Officer
Option exercise(derivative)15,342$0.00$0.00
Aug 23, 2026
Sabzevari Helen
President and CEO
Withheld for tax10,184$7.20$73.3K
Aug 23, 2026
Shah Rutul R
Chief Operating Officer
Withheld for tax3,647$7.20$26.3K
Aug 23, 2026
Thomasian Harry Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax3,577$7.20$25.8K
Aug 23, 2026
Tennant Phil
Chief Commercial Officer
Withheld for tax2,585$7.20$18.6K
Aug 23, 2026
Lehr Donald P.
Chief Legal Officer
Withheld for tax2,488$7.20$17.9K
Aug 23, 2026
Sabzevari Helen
President and CEO
Option exercise(derivative)20,833$0.00$0.00
Aug 23, 2026
Tennant Phil
Chief Commercial Officer
Option exercise(derivative)5,208$0.00$0.00
Aug 23, 2026
Shah Rutul R
Chief Operating Officer
Option exercise(derivative)7,500$0.00$0.00
Aug 23, 2026
Thomasian Harry Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise(derivative)7,291$0.00$0.00
Aug 23, 2026
Lehr Donald P.
Chief Legal Officer
Option exercise(derivative)5,208$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$9.68M$3.92M$6.22M$26.91M$14.27M$31.99M$90.72M$151.18M$230.98M$190.93M
Operating income-$110.51M-$135.03M-$99.76M————-$505.61M-$137.89M-$125.17M
Net income-$250.64M-$126.23M-$95.90M$28.32M-$92.17M-$170.52M-$322.32M-$509.34M-$117.02M-$186.61M
EPS (diluted)-$1.37-$0.47-$0.39$0.14-$0.47-$1.02-$2.09-$3.93-$0.98-$1.58
Operating cash flow-$87.83M-$68.17M-$66.93M-$65.05M-$55.77M-$77.02M-$135.93M-$124.24M-$103.72M-$48.99M
Capital expenditure$2.00M$8.58M$1.54M$4.92M$7.25M$7.53M$37.88M$41.59M$46.67M$31.63M
Free cash flow-$89.83M-$76.76M-$68.47M-$69.97M-$63.02M-$84.55M-$173.81M-$165.83M-$150.39M-$80.62M
Total assets$155.50M$145.27M$151.04M$215.98M$359.86M$314.59M$455.76M$716.18M$846.85M$949.07M
Shareholder equity$20.91M$38.51M$118.50M$126.26M$107.35M$67.17M$71.71M$362.86M$533.63M$560.24M
Total debt$93.17M$0.00$0.00$43.22M$179.93M$171.88M$217.99M$211.69M$8.04M$7.95M
Cash$30.23M$29.52M$7.58M$4.86M$36.42M$51.79M$65.79M$96.88M$68.11M$62.61M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from PRECIGEN, INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 25, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.