IMMP
IMMUTEP LtdIMMUTEP Ltd reported revenue of AUD 10.33M in its most recent fiscal year, up 31.8% on the year before. It kept -594.6% of that as net income, and generated -AUD 62.10M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 31.8% | 12.8% | 57 / 159 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 15.2% | 12.2% | 68 / 151 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -8.9% | 12.5% | 128 / 137 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -2.6% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 2.8% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 1.9% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -4.1% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 1.4% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 70.7% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -15.3% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -594.6% | -13.0% | 163 / 163 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -601.0% | -2.0% | 144 / 144 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -42.8% | -14.2% | 115 / 164 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -39.1% | -9.5% | 148 / 188 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -6.1% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.43x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 11.69x | 2.96x | 13 / 189 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 11.69x | 2.58x | 12 / 189 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -0.74x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -1.25x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | AUD 10.33M | AUD 7.84M | AUD 5.20M | AUD 6.76M | AUD 3.97M | AUD 16.50M | AUD 7.49M | AUD 7.35M | AUD 4.22M | AUD 2.03M |
| Net income | -AUD 61.43M | -AUD 42.72M | -AUD 39.90M | -AUD 32.21M | -AUD 29.90M | -AUD 13.47M | -AUD 18.34M | -AUD 12.75M | -AUD 9.37M | -AUD 62.02M |
| EPS (diluted) | -AUD 0.04 | -AUD 0.04 | -AUD 0.04 | -AUD 0.04 | -AUD 0.05 | -AUD 0.03 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -AUD 62.05M | -AUD 34.82M | -AUD 35.36M | -AUD 30.23M | -AUD 17.64M | -AUD 10.84M | -AUD 15.29M | -AUD 7.78M | -AUD 8.51M | -AUD 11.31M |
| Capital expenditure | AUD 45.8K | AUD 29.2K | AUD 82.7K | AUD 22.9K | AUD 15.6K | AUD 19.3K | AUD 41.4K | AUD 11.9K | AUD 6.6K | AUD 27.1K |
| Free cash flow | -AUD 62.10M | -AUD 34.85M | -AUD 35.44M | -AUD 30.25M | -AUD 17.66M | -AUD 10.86M | -AUD 15.33M | -AUD 7.79M | -AUD 8.51M | -AUD 11.34M |
| Total assets | AUD 156.98M | AUD 201.58M | AUD 147.45M | AUD 102.17M | AUD 82.03M | AUD 46.60M | AUD 40.54M | AUD 47.00M | AUD 34.96M | AUD 42.55M |
| Shareholder equity | AUD 143.64M | AUD 189.52M | AUD 136.47M | AUD 94.08M | AUD 73.27M | AUD 33.30M | AUD 24.39M | AUD 33.52M | AUD 26.53M | AUD 35.32M |
| Cash | AUD 67.41M | AUD 161.79M | AUD 123.42M | AUD 80.00M | AUD 60.59M | AUD 26.32M | AUD 16.57M | AUD 23.48M | AUD 12.24M | AUD 20.88M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in AUD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from IMMUTEP Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Oct 24, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.