Lodestar

PAHC

PHIBRO ANIMAL HEALTH CORP
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2026

PHIBRO ANIMAL HEALTH CORP reported revenue of $1.52B in its most recent fiscal year, up 17.1% on the year before. It kept 6.6% of that as net income, and generated $9.87M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B63/100
Ranked against 40 peers using 7 metrics.
Profitability
B+74/100
Ranked against 141 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
C46/100
Ranked against 56 peers using 4 metrics.
Dividend coverage
F29/100
Ranked against 14 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
17.1%7.7%99 / 250
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
15.8%8.8%86 / 212
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
12.7%7.5%79 / 192
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
104.2%-10.0%11 / 64
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
44.2%-1.6%5 / 40
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
12.6%1.9%12 / 40
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-76.4%-7.9%51 / 61
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported1.4%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
33.8%68.6%119 / 141
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
12.8%-31.8%37 / 187
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
6.6%-30.0%53 / 199
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
0.6%-14.7%69 / 179
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
25.9%-49.7%22 / 416
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
6.6%-37.5%46 / 474
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
43.6%-45.2%7 / 287

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.25x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.96x3.99x281 / 472
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.27x3.62x389 / 472
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
4.19x-11.95x31 / 191
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-0.33x-1.25x34 / 56

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
19.5%47.1%6 / 21
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
197.3%43.3%20 / 20
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
0.0%5.2%13 / 14

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
14
since 2014 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
$0.48
fiscal 2026

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 14 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 6, 2026
Bendheim Daniel M
President and CEO
Grant or award11,699$0.00$0.00
Aug 6, 2026
Escudero Lisa Ann
See Remarks
Grant or award1,547$0.00$0.00
Aug 6, 2026
BENDHEIM JACK, BFI Co., LLC
Executive Chairman
Grant or award12,103$0.00$0.00
Aug 6, 2026
Weinstein Judith
See Remarks
Grant or award2,478$0.00$0.00
Aug 6, 2026
BENDHEIM Jonathan
Director
Grant or award2,716$0.00$0.00
Aug 6, 2026
Miller Larry Lee
Chief Operating Officer
Grant or award3,522$0.00$0.00
Aug 6, 2026
David Glenn
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award3,334$0.00$0.00
Aug 6, 2026
Rodriguez Patrick
VP Finance and Treasurer
Grant or award1,503$0.00$0.00
Aug 4, 2026
BENDHEIM JACK, BFI Co., LLC
Executive Chairman
Other2,303$36.60$84.3K
Aug 4, 2026
David Glenn
Chief Financial Officer
Other840$36.60$30.7K
Aug 4, 2026
Miller Larry Lee
Chief Operating Officer
Other635$36.60$23.2K
Aug 4, 2026
Bendheim Daniel M
President and CEO
Other486$36.60$17.8K
Aug 4, 2026
Weinstein Judith
See Remarks
Other472$36.60$17.3K
Aug 4, 2026
Escudero Lisa Ann
See Remarks
Other265$36.60$9.7K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue$1.52B$1.30B$1.02B$977.89M$942.26M$833.35M$800.35M$828.00M$819.98M$764.28M
Gross profit$512.51M$399.94M$313.09M$298.24M$285.40M$271.38M$256.88M$264.62M$266.88M$248.24M
Operating income$194.40M$110.47M$53.31M$71.85M$78.99M$74.87M$69.19M$83.23M$98.93M$97.93M
Net income$99.72M$48.26M$2.42M$32.61M$49.17M$54.38M$33.55M$54.71M$64.88M$64.61M
EPS (diluted)$2.43$1.19$0.06$0.81$1.21$1.34$0.83$1.35$1.61$1.61
Operating cash flow$68.95M$80.12M$87.59M$13.31M$31.65M$48.31M$59.35M$47.17M$70.01M$98.39M
Capital expenditure$59.09M$38.29M$41.24M$51.79M$37.04M$29.32M$34.05M$29.89M$18.55M$20.88M
Free cash flow$9.87M$41.83M$46.36M-$38.48M-$5.39M$18.99M$25.30M$17.28M$51.46M$77.50M
Total assets$1.50B$1.36B$982.18M$971.40M$931.70M$841.33M$784.10M$726.67M$671.68M$623.40M
Shareholder equity$385.48M$285.68M$256.64M$282.51M$262.44M$238.53M$188.20M$216.01M$184.95M$151.16M
Total debt—$631.68M$312.08M$333.84M$287.93M$297.08M$218.01M$217.63M$229.80M$248.14M
Cash$61.42M$68.04M$70.61M$41.28M$74.25M$50.21M$36.34M$57.57M$29.17M$56.08M
Dividends per share$0.48$0.48$0.48$0.48$0.48$0.48$0.48$0.46$0.40$0.40

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from PHIBRO ANIMAL HEALTH CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Aug 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.