Lodestar

ORIO

Orion Digital Corp.
NasdaqFinance ServicesLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2024

Orion Digital Corp. reported revenue of CAD 71.21M in its most recent fiscal year, up 9.2% on the year before. It kept -19.2% of that as net income, and generated -CAD 1.35M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Finance Services.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C48/100
Ranked against 59 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
B61/100
Ranked against 58 peers using 7 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
9.2%10.8%52 / 93
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
7.4%9.3%41 / 76
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
23.0%18.2%28 / 59
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-55.3%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported14.7%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported17.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-6.8%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported11.2%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
65.6%39.2%14 / 59
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-5.2%-53.0%20 / 68
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-19.2%-31.2%43 / 91
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-1.9%-21.2%26 / 65
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-16.8%-13.7%51 / 94
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-7.2%-8.1%50 / 102
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-4.0%-13.0%21 / 58

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.48x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported1.92x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported1.92x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-0.55x-10.71x9 / 37
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-1.81x-0.59x7 / 20

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202420232022202120202019201820172016
RevenueCAD 71.21MCAD 65.22MCAD 68.95MCAD 57.52MCAD 19.11MCAD 25.31MCAD 21.55MCAD 9.46MCAD 49.87M
Gross profitCAD 46.68MCAD 46.66MCAD 46.24MCAD 46.04MCAD 35.50MCAD 41.02MCAD 39.62MCAD 33.60MCAD 30.71M
Operating income-CAD 3.71M-CAD 3.88M-CAD 33.58M-CAD 35.53MCAD 1.14M-CAD 3.65M———
Net income-CAD 13.68M-CAD 17.89M-CAD 165.68M-CAD 33.21M-CAD 13.45M-CAD 10.82M———
EPS (diluted)-CAD 0.56-CAD 0.72n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-CAD 1.27M-CAD 9.17M-CAD 27.01M-CAD 31.09MCAD 43.80M-CAD 15.21M-CAD 29.20M-CAD 21.36M-CAD 12.74M
Capital expenditureCAD 79.0KCAD 214.0KCAD 455.0KCAD 464.0KCAD 23.0KCAD 647.0KCAD 3.41MCAD 404.0KCAD 934.0K
Free cash flow-CAD 1.35M-CAD 9.38M-CAD 27.46M-CAD 31.55MCAD 43.78M-CAD 15.86M-CAD 32.61M-CAD 21.76M-CAD 13.67M
Total assetsCAD 189.65MCAD 207.76MCAD 221.49MCAD 393.87MCAD 104.47MCAD 151.10MCAD 132.23MCAD 134.70M—
Shareholder equityCAD 81.22MCAD 93.72MCAD 110.89MCAD 269.78MCAD 5.24MCAD 1.75M-CAD 8.69MCAD 13.79MCAD 5.70M
CashCAD 8.53MCAD 16.13MCAD 29.27MCAD 67.76MCAD 12.12MCAD 10.42MCAD 20.44MCAD 40.56MCAD 18.62M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Orion Digital Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 29, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.