ORIO
Orion Digital Corp.Orion Digital Corp. reported revenue of CAD 71.21M in its most recent fiscal year, up 9.2% on the year before. It kept -19.2% of that as net income, and generated -CAD 1.35M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Finance Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 9.2% | 10.8% | 52 / 93 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 7.4% | 9.3% | 41 / 76 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 23.0% | 18.2% | 28 / 59 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -55.3% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 14.7% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 17.0% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -6.8% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 11.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 65.6% | 39.2% | 14 / 59 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -5.2% | -53.0% | 20 / 68 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -19.2% | -31.2% | 43 / 91 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -1.9% | -21.2% | 26 / 65 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -16.8% | -13.7% | 51 / 94 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -7.2% | -8.1% | 50 / 102 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -4.0% | -13.0% | 21 / 58 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.48x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | 1.92x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | 1.92x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | -0.55x | -10.71x | 9 / 37 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -1.81x | -0.59x | 7 / 20 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 71.21M | CAD 65.22M | CAD 68.95M | CAD 57.52M | CAD 19.11M | CAD 25.31M | CAD 21.55M | CAD 9.46M | CAD 49.87M |
| Gross profit | CAD 46.68M | CAD 46.66M | CAD 46.24M | CAD 46.04M | CAD 35.50M | CAD 41.02M | CAD 39.62M | CAD 33.60M | CAD 30.71M |
| Operating income | -CAD 3.71M | -CAD 3.88M | -CAD 33.58M | -CAD 35.53M | CAD 1.14M | -CAD 3.65M | — | — | — |
| Net income | -CAD 13.68M | -CAD 17.89M | -CAD 165.68M | -CAD 33.21M | -CAD 13.45M | -CAD 10.82M | — | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 0.56 | -CAD 0.72 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -CAD 1.27M | -CAD 9.17M | -CAD 27.01M | -CAD 31.09M | CAD 43.80M | -CAD 15.21M | -CAD 29.20M | -CAD 21.36M | -CAD 12.74M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 79.0K | CAD 214.0K | CAD 455.0K | CAD 464.0K | CAD 23.0K | CAD 647.0K | CAD 3.41M | CAD 404.0K | CAD 934.0K |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 1.35M | -CAD 9.38M | -CAD 27.46M | -CAD 31.55M | CAD 43.78M | -CAD 15.86M | -CAD 32.61M | -CAD 21.76M | -CAD 13.67M |
| Total assets | CAD 189.65M | CAD 207.76M | CAD 221.49M | CAD 393.87M | CAD 104.47M | CAD 151.10M | CAD 132.23M | CAD 134.70M | — |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 81.22M | CAD 93.72M | CAD 110.89M | CAD 269.78M | CAD 5.24M | CAD 1.75M | -CAD 8.69M | CAD 13.79M | CAD 5.70M |
| Cash | CAD 8.53M | CAD 16.13M | CAD 29.27M | CAD 67.76M | CAD 12.12M | CAD 10.42M | CAD 20.44M | CAD 40.56M | CAD 18.62M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Orion Digital Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 29, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.