NXE
NexGen Energy Ltd.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Miscellaneous Metal Ores.
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -16.9% | -20.6% | 5 / 10 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -12.5% | -13.1% | 4 / 10 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -12.7% | -12.7% | 4 / 7 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.04x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.82x | 5.09x | 8 / 10 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.82x | 5.09x | 7 / 10 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | -CAD 295.57M | -CAD 82.13M | CAD 68.76M | -CAD 61.31M | -CAD 125.83M | -CAD 113.79M | -CAD 15.62M | CAD 1.18M | -CAD 56.86M | -CAD 17.46M |
| Net income | -CAD 309.68M | -CAD 77.56M | CAD 70.17M | -CAD 60.27M | -CAD 126.95M | -CAD 114.49M | -CAD 16.55M | CAD 1.49M | -CAD 56.83M | -CAD 17.53M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 0.53 | -CAD 0.14 | CAD 0.16 | -CAD 0.12 | — | -CAD 0.30 | -CAD 0.06 | -CAD 0.05 | -CAD 0.17 | — |
| Operating cash flow | -CAD 47.51M | -CAD 24.09M | -CAD 52.62M | -CAD 20.18M | -CAD 16.79M | -CAD 10.63M | -CAD 12.81M | -CAD 8.45M | -CAD 11.14M | -CAD 8.02M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 505.0K | CAD 2.36M | CAD 6.07M | CAD 354.0K | CAD 1.18M | CAD 186.0K | CAD 629.2K | CAD 2.95M | CAD 1.86M | CAD 2.88M |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 48.02M | -CAD 26.45M | -CAD 58.68M | -CAD 20.53M | -CAD 17.97M | -CAD 10.81M | -CAD 13.44M | -CAD 11.41M | -CAD 13.00M | -CAD 10.91M |
| Total assets | CAD 2.47B | CAD 1.66B | CAD 1.01B | CAD 554.56M | CAD 546.56M | CAD 357.39M | CAD 313.53M | CAD 326.87M | CAD 323.08M | CAD 192.50M |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 1.83B | CAD 1.18B | CAD 820.02M | CAD 455.42M | CAD 461.35M | CAD 119.25M | CAD 186.35M | CAD 181.93M | CAD 148.34M | CAD 119.01M |
| Cash | — | — | CAD 290.74M | CAD 134.45M | CAD 201.80M | CAD 74.02M | CAD 52.12M | CAD 125.06M | CAD 164.94M | CAD 31.09M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from NexGen Energy Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 4, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.