CCJ
CAMECO CORPCAMECO CORP reported revenue of CAD 3.48B in its most recent fiscal year, up 11.0% on the year before. It kept 16.9% of that as net income, and generated CAD 1.08B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Miscellaneous Metal Ores.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 11.0% | — | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 23.1% | — | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 14.1% | — | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 246.2% | — | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 83.1% | — | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 55.0% | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 88.3% | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 27.9% | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 17.8% | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 16.9% | — | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 30.9% | — | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 8.5% | -20.6% | 1 / 10 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 5.7% | -13.1% | 1 / 10 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 6.9% | -12.7% | 1 / 7 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.14x | 0.04x | 4 / 5 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 2.47x | 5.09x | 7 / 10 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.68x | 5.09x | 8 / 10 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 11.81x | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -0.13x | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 17.7% | — | — |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 9.7% | — | — |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 3.48B | CAD 3.14B | CAD 2.59B | CAD 1.87B | CAD 1.47B | CAD 1.80B | CAD 1.86B | CAD 2.09B | CAD 2.16B | CAD 2.43B |
| Gross profit | CAD 970.27M | CAD 782.58M | CAD 561.67M | CAD 233.29M | CAD 1.93M | CAD 106.45M | CAD 241.63M | CAD 295.75M | CAD 436.27M | CAD 463.48M |
| Operating income | CAD 618.14M | CAD 510.11M | CAD 282.86M | CAD 15.05M | -CAD 136.21M | -CAD 78.73M | CAD 92.41M | CAD 70.24M | -CAD 127.73M | -CAD 141.78M |
| Net income | CAD 589.54M | CAD 171.84M | CAD 360.82M | CAD 89.26M | -CAD 102.65M | -CAD 53.20M | CAD 73.94M | CAD 166.24M | -CAD 204.72M | -CAD 59.88M |
| EPS (diluted) | CAD 1.35 | CAD 0.39 | CAD 0.83 | CAD 0.22 | -CAD 0.26 | -CAD 0.13 | CAD 0.19 | CAD 0.42 | -CAD 0.52 | -CAD 0.16 |
| Operating cash flow | CAD 1.41B | CAD 905.29M | CAD 688.14M | CAD 304.61M | CAD 458.29M | CAD 56.89M | CAD 527.02M | CAD 667.52M | CAD 596.05M | CAD 312.38M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 333.02M | CAD 211.63M | CAD 153.63M | CAD 143.45M | CAD 98.78M | CAD 77.46M | CAD 75.21M | CAD 55.36M | CAD 114.03M | CAD 216.91M |
| Free cash flow | CAD 1.08B | CAD 693.65M | CAD 534.50M | CAD 161.16M | CAD 359.50M | -CAD 20.57M | CAD 451.81M | CAD 612.15M | CAD 482.02M | CAD 95.47M |
| Total assets | CAD 10.30B | CAD 9.91B | CAD 9.93B | CAD 8.63B | CAD 7.52B | CAD 7.58B | CAD 7.43B | CAD 8.02B | CAD 7.78B | CAD 8.25B |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 6.90B | CAD 6.36B | CAD 6.09B | CAD 5.84B | CAD 4.85B | CAD 4.96B | CAD 4.99B | CAD 4.99B | CAD 4.86B | CAD 5.26B |
| Total debt | CAD 996.35M | CAD 1.28B | CAD 1.78B | CAD 997.00M | CAD 996.25M | CAD 995.54M | CAD 996.72M | CAD 1.50B | CAD 1.49B | CAD 1.49B |
| Cash | CAD 1.11B | CAD 600.46M | CAD 566.81M | CAD 1.14B | CAD 1.25B | CAD 918.38M | CAD 1.06B | CAD 711.53M | CAD 591.62M | CAD 320.28M |
| Dividends per share | CAD 0.24 | CAD 0.16 | CAD 0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from CAMECO CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 19, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.