Lodestar

NN

NEXTNAV INC.
NasdaqSearch, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical SysLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

NEXTNAV INC. reported revenue of $4.57M in its most recent fiscal year, down 19.3% on the year before. It kept -4138.5% of that as net income, and generated -$50.80M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys.

Grades vs. industry

No grades. This company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is treated as pre-commercial and left out of industry comparisons — margins and returns measured against a revenue that barely exists describe a research programme rather than a business. Its reported figures appear in full below.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-19.3%7.9%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
5.2%10.6%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
51.7%8.7%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported12.7%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported1.8%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported10.6%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported24.7%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported31.1%—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported45.6%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-1535.8%10.8%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-4138.5%10.0%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-1110.8%7.9%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported8.5%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-76.6%6.0%—
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-38.9%11.5%—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
12.71x2.76x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
12.71x2.10x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-0.62x—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 8 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 24, 2026
Insley Susan Brasse
Chief Operating Officer
Open-market sale2,370$14.22$33.7K
Sep 23, 2026
Gray Timothy
Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale11,099$14.64$162.5K
Sep 17, 2026
Shams Sammaad
Chief Accounting Officer
Open-market sale1,576$14.64$23.1K
Sep 16, 2026
Shams Sammaad
Chief Accounting Officer
Open-market sale430$14.79$6.4K
Sep 15, 2026
Insley Susan Brasse
Chief Operating Officer
Open-market sale849$15.29$13.0K
Sep 14, 2026
Black James S
General Counsel
Open-market sale1,878$15.34$28.8K
Sep 3, 2026
Sorond Mariam
CEO, President and Director
Open-market sale69,853$15.30$1.07M
Sep 3, 2026
Sorond Mariam
CEO, President and Director
Open-market sale2,831$14.72$41.7K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023202220212020
Revenue$4.57M$5.67M$3.86M$3.93M$763.0K$569.0K
Operating income-$70.23M-$60.10M-$63.53M-$65.54M-$42.43M-$29.47M
Net income-$189.25M-$101.88M-$71.73M-$40.12M-$144.67M-$137.34M
EPS (diluted)-$1.42-$0.84-$0.66-$0.40n/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$50.74M-$38.01M-$35.44M-$37.09M-$47.93M-$28.41M
Capital expenditure$50.0K$350.0K$2.75M$2.96M$1.02M$6.42M
Free cash flow-$50.80M-$38.36M-$38.19M-$40.06M-$48.95M-$34.82M
Total assets$247.02M$161.74M$162.16M$123.79M$136.82M$44.90M
Shareholder equity-$86.23M$50.12M$78.73M$100.02M$99.96M-$490.38M
Total debt$273.59M$54.62M$48.45M———
Cash$44.76M$39.33M$81.88M$47.23M$100.08M$13.67M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from NEXTNAV INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 17, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.