Lodestar

NMG

Nouveau Monde Graphite Inc.
NYSEMiscellaneous Metal OresLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Miscellaneous Metal Ores.

Grades vs. industry

No grades. This company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is treated as pre-commercial and left out of industry comparisons — margins and returns measured against a revenue that barely exists describe a research programme rather than a business. Its reported figures appear in full below.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported——
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-4.2%——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-8.9%——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-131.7%——
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-60.3%——
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-706.7%——

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.01x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.87x——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.87x——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023202220212020
Operating income-CAD 59.69M-CAD 86.28M-CAD 55.10M-CAD 55.19M-CAD 38.48M-CAD 16.71M
Net income-CAD 105.18M-CAD 73.28M-CAD 55.98M-CAD 47.71M-CAD 39.89M-CAD 17.98M
EPS (diluted)CAD 0.68CAD 0.71n/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-CAD 42.17M-CAD 51.95M-CAD 39.52M-CAD 44.88M-CAD 34.33M-CAD 18.05M
Capital expenditureCAD 13.68MCAD 14.05MCAD 10.07MCAD 26.68MCAD 36.98MCAD 1.27M
Free cash flow-CAD 55.85M-CAD 66.01M-CAD 49.59M-CAD 71.56M-CAD 71.31M-CAD 19.32M
Total assetsCAD 174.44MCAD 204.10MCAD 123.94MCAD 150.07MCAD 126.35MCAD 21.16M
Shareholder equityCAD 79.85MCAD 153.66MCAD 54.43MCAD 72.32MCAD 105.69M-CAD 5.34M
Total debtCAD 764.0KCAD 1.01MCAD 1.76MCAD 1.99MCAD 2.13MCAD 1.79M
CashCAD 73.94MCAD 106.30MCAD 36.33MCAD 59.92MCAD 62.35MCAD 4.52M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Nouveau Monde Graphite Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.