Lodestar

MYFW

First Western Financial Inc
NasdaqState Commercial BanksLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

First Western Financial Inc reported revenue of $96.91M in its most recent fiscal year, up 7.6% on the year before. It kept 13.6% of that as net income, and generated -$5.77M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under State Commercial Banks.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D32/100
Ranked against 39 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
F8/100
Ranked against 43 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
7.6%5.9%21 / 55
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-3.5%6.1%49 / 53
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
0.9%5.5%34 / 39
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
54.0%15.3%13 / 145
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-15.6%0.0%124 / 139
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
-15.3%8.0%128 / 133
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported11.0%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-4.1%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
13.6%123.1%45 / 49
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-6.0%146.5%43 / 43
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
5.0%9.6%141 / 158
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
0.4%1.0%144 / 158
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 1 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 31, 2026
Wylie Scott C
CHAIRMAN, CEO AND PRESIDENT
Open-market sale10,000$30.55$305.5K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue$96.91M$90.07M$82.70M$107.93M$95.41M$92.60M$63.98M$57.62M$54.50M
Net income$13.19M$8.47M$5.22M$21.70M$20.61M$24.53M$8.01M$5.65M$2.02M
EPS (diluted)$1.34$0.87$0.54$2.23$2.50$3.08$1.01$0.63-$0.05
Operating cash flow-$1.80M$606.0K$21.88M$48.28M$162.51M-$93.32M-$21.51M$17.80M-$5.43M
Capital expenditure$3.97M$1.21M$2.35M$2.97M$2.11M$1.21M$415.0K$714.0K$499.0K
Free cash flow-$5.77M-$607.0K$19.53M$45.31M$160.41M-$94.52M-$21.93M$17.09M-$5.93M
Total assets$3.15B$2.92B$2.98B$2.87B$2.53B$1.97B$1.25B$1.08B$969.66M
Shareholder equity$265.56M$252.32M$242.74M$240.86M$219.04M$154.96M$127.68M$116.88M$101.85M
Total debt—$0.00———————
Cash$200.28M$236.04M$255.19M$196.51M$386.98M$155.99M$78.64M$73.36M$9.50M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from First Western Financial Inc’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 27, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.