Lodestar

MRNO

Murano Global Investments Plc
NasdaqHotels & MotelsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2024

Murano Global Investments Plc reported revenue of MXN 729.95M in its most recent fiscal year, up 154.6% on the year before. It kept -488.8% of that as net income, and generated -MXN 1.43B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Hotels & Motels.

Grades vs. industry

Profitability
F2/100
Ranked against 18 peers using 4 metrics.
Financial health
F17/100
Ranked against 18 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
154.6%4.2%1 / 26
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
681.5%7.3%1 / 26
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported22.8%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported19.9%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported8.0%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported14.2%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported7.3%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported60.1%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported15.7%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-488.8%5.8%26 / 26
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-195.4%9.6%24 / 24
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-68.5%9.5%18 / 18
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-16.3%2.9%26 / 26
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported13.7%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
2.15x1.86x10 / 18
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.34x0.86x23 / 23
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.34x0.80x23 / 23
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported2.64x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported3.66x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2024202320222021
RevenueMXN 729.95MMXN 286.65MMXN 6.43MMXN 1.53M
Net income-MXN 3.57BMXN 57.79MMXN 244.38M-MXN 105.51M
Operating cash flow-MXN 94.81MMXN 165.21M-MXN 275.51M-MXN 183.98M
Capital expenditureMXN 1.33BMXN 1.72BMXN 1.52BMXN 886.77M
Free cash flow-MXN 1.43B-MXN 1.55B-MXN 1.80B-MXN 1.07B
Total assetsMXN 21.87BMXN 19.47BMXN 18.80B—
Shareholder equityMXN 5.21BMXN 7.83BMXN 8.40BMXN 4.25B
Total debtMXN 11.17BMXN 6.68BMXN 5.56B—
CashMXN 970.41MMXN 146.37MMXN 240.75MMXN 183.43M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in MXN, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Murano Global Investments Plc’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed May 15, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.