GHG
GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. reported revenue of CNY 1.10B in its most recent fiscal year, down 18.3% on the year before. It kept 15.2% of that as net income, and generated CNY 20.12M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Hotels & Motels.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -18.3% | 4.2% | 26 / 26 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -9.3% | 7.3% | 26 / 26 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 3.4% | 22.8% | 24 / 25 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 21.6% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 9.3% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -93.2% | 14.2% | 19 / 19 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -54.3% | 7.3% | 17 / 17 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 34.9% | 60.1% | 4 / 6 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 5.2% | 15.7% | 19 / 22 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 15.2% | 5.8% | 6 / 26 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 1.8% | 9.6% | 20 / 24 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 10.6% | 9.5% | 9 / 18 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 3.5% | 2.9% | 12 / 26 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 18.5% | 13.7% | 6 / 21 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.20x | 1.86x | 2 / 18 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.61x | 0.86x | 3 / 23 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.60x | 0.80x | 2 / 23 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 7.41x | 2.64x | 3 / 22 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -9.81x | 3.66x | 1 / 21 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 1.10B | CNY 1.34B | CNY 1.63B | CNY 1.47B | CNY 1.97B | CNY 930.01M | CNY 1.09B | CNY 905.61M | CNY 743.18M | CNY 647.79M |
| Operating income | CNY 56.66M | CNY 161.92M | CNY 335.65M | -CNY 486.53M | CNY 129.20M | CNY 319.25M | CNY 504.55M | CNY 505.16M | CNY 371.50M | CNY 312.26M |
| Net income | CNY 166.79M | CNY 110.00M | CNY 269.32M | -CNY 425.15M | CNY 88.71M | CNY 261.34M | CNY 442.72M | CNY 371.71M | CNY 273.54M | CNY 265.97M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | CNY 3.75 | CNY 2.99 | — |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 281.27M | CNY 373.38M | CNY 455.05M | CNY 294.54M | CNY 379.25M | CNY 295.26M | CNY 513.94M | CNY 554.95M | CNY 469.47M | CNY 443.56M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 261.15M | CNY 79.58M | CNY 87.76M | CNY 83.72M | CNY 360.71M | CNY 111.93M | CNY 213.33M | CNY 138.47M | CNY 16.55M | CNY 5.84M |
| Free cash flow | CNY 20.12M | CNY 293.80M | CNY 367.29M | CNY 210.82M | CNY 18.54M | CNY 183.33M | CNY 300.61M | CNY 416.48M | CNY 452.91M | CNY 437.72M |
| Total assets | CNY 4.79B | CNY 4.95B | CNY 5.07B | CNY 5.68B | CNY 4.67B | CNY 4.09B | CNY 3.82B | CNY 3.08B | CNY 1.76B | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 1.58B | CNY 1.46B | CNY 1.44B | CNY 1.61B | CNY 1.86B | CNY 2.10B | CNY 1.86B | CNY 1.65B | CNY 732.25M | CNY 1.03B |
| Total debt | CNY 313.00M | CNY 257.00M | CNY 57.20M | CNY 458.10M | CNY 352.00M | CNY 150.00M | CNY 60.00M | CNY 60.00M | — | — |
| Cash | CNY 1.65B | CNY 1.49B | CNY 765.55M | CNY 699.24M | CNY 330.20M | CNY 611.36M | CNY 319.85M | CNY 1.26B | CNY 161.96M | CNY 1.09B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.