MRLN
Merlin, Inc.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design.
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 37.0% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -4.3% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -1.2% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 3.6% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | -0.4% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 7.5% | -3.4% | 8 / 39 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -12.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.95x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.10x | 1.44x | 25 / 40 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.10x | 1.39x | 24 / 40 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -2.33x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 1.48x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 6 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | George Matthew Spencer Chief Executive Officer | Withheld for tax | 1,468 | $2.21 | $3.2K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Ravestein Leslie Renee CLO and Secretary | Withheld for tax | 1,101 | $2.21 | $2.4K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Carrithers Ryan Michael CFO & Treasurer | Withheld for tax | 1,073 | $2.21 | $2.4K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | FR Capital Holdings, L.P. 10% owner | Other | 6,651,292 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | FR Capital Holdings, L.P. 10% owner | Other | 5,097,669 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | BLITZER MICHAEL Director | Other | 262,500 | — | — |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating income | -$3.86M |
| Net income | $6.01M |
| Operating cash flow | -$1.33M |
| Total assets | $80.58M |
| Shareholder equity | -$73.60M |
| Total debt | $32.05M |
| Cash | $59.34M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from Merlin, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 12, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.