Lodestar

MHLA

Maiden Holdings, Ltd.
NYSEFire, Marine & Casualty InsuranceLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2024

Maiden Holdings, Ltd. reported revenue of $56.44M in its most recent fiscal year, down 36.8% on the year before. It kept -356.1% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F3/100
Ranked against 50 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
F1/100
Ranked against 57 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-36.8%7.4%57 / 58
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-17.0%10.6%52 / 54
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-37.2%8.6%49 / 50
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported29.0%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported34.6%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported18.9%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported11.8%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported16.5%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported13.6%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-356.1%12.0%57 / 57
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported18.7%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-444.7%14.1%58 / 58
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-15.3%3.6%57 / 58
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported16.9%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
5.64x0.22x45 / 45
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported13.19x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported0.08x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
10
since 2011 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
$0.35
fiscal 2018

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
Revenue$56.44M$89.23M$58.13M$98.72M$184.12M$576.13M$2.16B$2.14B$2.05B$2.57B
Net income-$200.97M-$38.57M-$60.04M$26.64M$41.76M-$131.90M-$544.62M-$169.90M$48.98M$124.48M
EPS (diluted)-$2.01-$0.38$0.63$1.35n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$67.45M-$59.78M-$195.93M-$394.43M-$541.77M-$1.14B$182.29M$458.57M$470.12M$634.30M
Total assets$1.32B$1.52B$1.85B$2.32B$2.95B$3.57B$5.29B$6.64B$6.25B$5.70B
Shareholder equity$45.19M$249.16M$284.58M$384.26M$527.82M$507.72M$554.27M$1.23B$1.36B$1.35B
Total debt$254.76M$254.60M$255.57M$255.35M$255.13M$254.91M$254.69M$254.48M$351.41M$349.93M
Cash$25.65M$35.41M$30.99M$26.67M$74.04M$48.20M$200.84M$54.47M$41.28M$89.64M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Maiden Holdings, Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 10, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.