Lodestar

LVO

LiveOne, Inc.
NasdaqRetail-Eating PlacesLatest fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026

LiveOne, Inc. reported revenue of $77.14M in its most recent fiscal year, down 32.6% on the year before. It kept -27.2% of that as net income, and generated -$13.72M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Retail-Eating Places.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F7/100
Ranked against 30 peers using 4 metrics.
Profitability
F10/100
Ranked against 16 peers using 5 metrics.
Financial health
F27/100
Ranked against 26 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-32.6%4.5%44 / 44
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-8.2%7.3%40 / 40
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
3.4%12.1%31 / 36
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-0.8%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported12.8%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported13.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-513.9%6.5%28 / 30
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported4.2%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
15.9%64.1%15 / 16
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-20.1%3.7%34 / 40
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-27.2%1.7%39 / 44
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-17.8%2.4%41 / 44
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported5.0%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-44.7%1.2%42 / 43
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported5.3%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.51x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.47x0.82x30 / 44
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.45x0.73x28 / 44
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-51.60x1.10x24 / 26
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported2.42x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue$77.14M$114.41M$118.44M$99.61M$117.02M$65.23M$38.66M$33.70M$7.20M$225.0K
Operating income-$15.48M-$18.06M-$4.67M-$2.18M-$37.85M-$29.37M-$35.99M-$33.89M-$14.88M-$5.49M
Net income-$20.96M-$18.71M-$11.97M-$10.02M-$43.91M-$41.82M-$38.93M-$37.76M-$23.34M-$14.25M
EPS (diluted)———-$0.12-$0.56——-$0.73-$0.59-$0.44
Operating cash flow-$10.54M$6.37M$6.85M-$3.84M-$9.12M-$9.51M-$4.89M-$5.77M-$5.73M-$3.12M
Capital expenditure$3.18M$3.05M$3.04M$2.44M$3.74M$3.21M$2.58M$2.53M$49.0K$19.0K
Free cash flow-$13.72M$3.31M$3.81M-$6.28M-$12.87M-$12.72M-$7.47M-$8.30M-$5.78M-$3.14M
Total assets$46.88M$40.52M$63.86M$65.89M$76.82M$85.77M$54.12M$58.90M$68.03M$1.56M
Shareholder equity-$20.55M-$17.77M-$8.74M-$1.01M-$10.92M$8.14M-$7.13M$9.46M$38.40M-$3.41M
Total debt$149.0K$773.0K$1.46M$163.0K$26.65M$885.0K$9.22M$12.39M—$288.4K
Cash$5.35M$4.12M$6.99M$8.41M$12.89M$18.64M$5.70M$13.70M$10.30M$1.48M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from LiveOne, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Jun 29, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.