LCFY
Locafy LtdLocafy Ltd reported revenue of AUD 3.20M in its most recent fiscal year, down 22.8% on the year before. It kept -134.7% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc..
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -22.8% | 7.0% | 65 / 69 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -8.8% | 6.6% | 53 / 65 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 10.0% | 12.3% | 32 / 53 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -1.6% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 33.3% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 14.7% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 6.4% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 18.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 58.0% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -0.2% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -134.7% | -2.5% | 65 / 69 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 5.5% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -112.8% | -2.2% | 56 / 60 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -74.0% | -1.4% | 66 / 70 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 0.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.11x | 0.67x | 5 / 31 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.09x | 1.76x | 50 / 70 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.09x | 1.76x | 50 / 70 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 1.05x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -0.22x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 3 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2026 | Chegwidden John Joseph Director | Grant or award | 13,216 | $2.43 | $32.1K |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Burnett Gavin Chief Executive Officer | Grant or award | 7,126 | $2.43 | $17.3K |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Burnett Gavin Chief Executive Officer | Grant or award | 4,880 | $2.43 | $11.9K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | AUD 3.20M | AUD 4.15M | AUD 5.38M | AUD 4.22M | AUD 2.19M | AUD 1.99M |
| Net income | -AUD 4.31M | -AUD 1.94M | -AUD 3.89M | -AUD 5.09M | -AUD 995.8K | -AUD 2.32M |
| EPS (diluted) | -AUD 2.63 | -AUD 1.49 | -AUD 3.69 | -AUD 4.94 | -AUD 1.07 | — |
| Operating cash flow | -AUD 688.7K | -AUD 1.11M | -AUD 2.26M | -AUD 4.24M | -AUD 496.0K | -AUD 1.48M |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | AUD 2.2K | AUD 390.3K | AUD 8.8K | AUD 1.5K |
| Free cash flow | — | — | -AUD 2.26M | -AUD 4.63M | -AUD 504.8K | -AUD 1.49M |
| Total assets | AUD 5.83M | AUD 6.05M | AUD 9.23M | AUD 8.55M | AUD 2.78M | — |
| Shareholder equity | AUD 3.83M | AUD 3.31M | AUD 4.99M | AUD 5.12M | -AUD 835.5K | -AUD 2.16M |
| Total debt | AUD 427.3K | AUD 271.6K | AUD 301.6K | AUD 308.1K | AUD 435.6K | AUD 719.7K |
| Cash | AUD 594.7K | AUD 275.9K | AUD 3.17M | AUD 4.08M | AUD 650.7K | AUD 161.2K |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in AUD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Locafy Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Nov 12, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.