Lodestar

KRNY

Kearny Financial Corp.
NasdaqSavings Institution, Federally CharteredLatest fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2026

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Savings Institution, Federally Chartered.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C43/100
Ranked against 22 peers using 5 metrics.
Dividend coverage
D32/100
Ranked against 18 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported13.1%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported7.6%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported5.1%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
35.7%26.8%10 / 27
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-3.3%-0.3%15 / 24
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
-5.8%7.3%19 / 22
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
64.9%5.8%6 / 24
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-19.7%6.8%20 / 24

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported381.4%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported278.0%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
4.7%6.3%22 / 32
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
0.5%0.7%25 / 32
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
1.50x0.26x17 / 18
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
76.8%35.5%20 / 21
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
78.9%33.3%16 / 19
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
4.7%0.6%6 / 18

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
11
since 2016 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
$0.44
fiscal 2026

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 6 of the last 24 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 17, 2026
Wong-Zaza Melvina
Director
Open-market purchase1,560$9.63$15.0K
Aug 10, 2026
MONTANARO LEOPOLD W
Director
Open-market purchase4,773$9.46$45.2K
Aug 7, 2026
MONTANARO CRAIG
President and CEO
Withheld for tax12,856$9.52$122.4K
Aug 7, 2026
Suchodolski Keith
SEVP and COO
Withheld for tax6,601$9.52$62.8K
Aug 7, 2026
Joyce Patrick M
EVP and CLO
Withheld for tax4,517$9.52$43.0K
Aug 7, 2026
Parisi Erika K
EVP and CAO
Withheld for tax4,110$9.52$39.1K
Aug 7, 2026
BILOTTA ANTHONY V JR
EVP and Chief Banking Officer
Withheld for tax3,561$9.52$33.9K
Aug 7, 2026
DeMedici Thomas
EVP and CCO
Withheld for tax2,565$9.52$24.4K
Aug 7, 2026
Byrnes Sean
EVP and CFO
Withheld for tax2,222$9.52$21.2K
Aug 7, 2026
Swansson Timothy A
EVP and CTIO
Withheld for tax2,207$9.52$21.0K
Aug 7, 2026
Beierle Cassia J.
EVP and General Counsel
Withheld for tax1,911$9.52$18.2K
Aug 7, 2026
Suchodolski Keith
SEVP and COO
Grant or award15,186$0.00$0.00
Aug 7, 2026
Parisi Erika K
EVP and CAO
Grant or award6,886$0.00$0.00
Aug 7, 2026
Joyce Patrick M
EVP and CLO
Grant or award8,062$0.00$0.00
Aug 7, 2026
MONTANARO CRAIG
President and CEO
Grant or award27,058$0.00$0.00
Aug 7, 2026
BILOTTA ANTHONY V JR
EVP and Chief Banking Officer
Grant or award7,578$0.00$0.00
Aug 7, 2026
DeMedici Thomas
EVP and CCO
Grant or award7,680$0.00$0.00
Aug 7, 2026
Swansson Timothy A
EVP and CTIO
Grant or award6,673$0.00$0.00
Aug 7, 2026
Byrnes Sean
EVP and CFO
Grant or award9,914$0.00$0.00
Aug 7, 2026
Beierle Cassia J.
EVP and General Counsel
Grant or award6,441$0.00$0.00
Jul 27, 2026
Fields Curtland E
Director
Open-market purchase9,742$9.41$91.7K
Jul 27, 2026
Fields Curtland E
Director
Open-market purchase3,900$9.40$36.7K
Jul 27, 2026
Fields Curtland E
Director
Open-market purchase700$9.39$6.6K
Jul 27, 2026
Fields Curtland E
Director
Open-market purchase358$9.40$3.4K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue————$2.58M$1.90M$2.05M———
Net income$36.26M$26.07M-$86.67M$40.81M$67.55M$63.23M$44.97M$42.14M$19.60M$18.60M
EPS (diluted)$0.57$0.42-$1.39$0.63$0.95$0.77$0.55$0.46$0.24$0.22
Operating cash flow$37.73M$24.77M$43.97M$69.55M$81.30M$75.42M$19.32M$39.00M$45.09M$38.53M
Capital expenditure$2.46M$3.38M$1.35M$1.35M$2.92M$5.46M$5.96M$6.14M$8.27M$4.04M
Free cash flow$35.27M$21.39M$42.62M$68.19M$78.38M$69.96M$13.36M$32.86M$36.83M$34.49M
Total assets$7.68B$7.74B$7.68B$8.06B$7.72B$7.28B$6.76B$6.63B$6.58B$4.82B
Shareholder equity$766.67M$745.96M$753.57M$869.28M$894.00M$1.04B$1.08B$1.13B$1.27B$1.06B
Total debt$1.15B$1.26B$1.71B$1.51B$901.34M$685.88M$1.17B$1.32B$1.20B$806.23M
Cash$114.82M$167.27M$63.86M$70.52M$101.61M$67.86M$180.97M$38.94M$128.86M$78.24M
Dividends per share$0.44$0.44$0.44$0.43$0.43$0.35$0.29$0.37$0.25$0.10

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Kearny Financial Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Aug 21, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.