INTR
Inter & Co, Inc.Inter & Co, Inc. reported revenue of BRL 6.40B in its most recent fiscal year, up 34.7% on the year before. It kept 15.2% of that as net income, and generated BRL 3.68B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 34.7% | 11.1% | 1 / 18 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 42.3% | 11.4% | 2 / 17 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 55.1% | 8.8% | 2 / 18 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 176.0% | 18.7% | 1 / 26 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.5% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 233.7% | 12.5% | 1 / 21 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -51.1% | -5.2% | 11 / 19 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 295.6% | 10.5% | 1 / 16 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 97.8% | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 15.2% | 24.3% | 14 / 18 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 57.5% | 21.2% | 2 / 13 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 10.7% | 13.1% | 18 / 31 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.3% | 1.0% | 14 / 31 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 33.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.01x | 0.58x | 2 / 14 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 0.50x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -3.18x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | BRL 6.40B | BRL 4.75B | BRL 3.56B | BRL 2.22B | BRL 1.01B | BRL 712.22M |
| Net income | BRL 972.84M | BRL 352.26M | -BRL 14.08M | -BRL 55.07M | BRL 30.69M | BRL 30.37M |
| EPS (diluted) | BRL 2.07 | BRL 0.75 | -BRL 0.03 | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | BRL 3.76B | BRL 7.54B | BRL 2.10B | BRL 91.64M | BRL 2.98B | BRL 791.61M |
| Capital expenditure | BRL 81.97M | BRL 17.88M | BRL 27.71M | BRL 32.25M | BRL 17.25M | BRL 11.39M |
| Free cash flow | BRL 3.68B | BRL 7.53B | BRL 2.08B | BRL 59.40M | BRL 2.96B | BRL 780.22M |
| Total assets | BRL 76.46B | BRL 60.35B | BRL 46.34B | BRL 36.63B | BRL 19.92B | — |
| Shareholder equity | BRL 9.07B | BRL 7.60B | BRL 7.09B | BRL 8.45B | BRL 3.32B | BRL 2.16B |
| Total debt | BRL 128.92M | BRL 107.41M | BRL 36.45M | BRL 25.07M | BRL 27.41M | — |
| Cash | BRL 1.11B | BRL 4.26B | BRL 1.33B | BRL 500.45M | BRL 2.15B | BRL 3.11B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in BRL, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Inter & Co, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 30, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.