IH
iHuman Inc.iHuman Inc. reported revenue of CNY 807.02M in its most recent fiscal year, down 12.5% on the year before. It kept 11.8% of that as net income, and generated CNY 46.41M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Educational Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -12.5% | 4.7% | 32 / 37 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -6.4% | 8.4% | 25 / 34 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 8.7% | 5.6% | 14 / 31 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 0.0% | 13.9% | 16 / 21 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -4.2% | 33.1% | 12 / 13 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 7.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -9.2% | 5.4% | 15 / 23 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -36.6% | 24.7% | 14 / 14 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 67.9% | 48.6% | 3 / 31 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 8.3% | 2.6% | 13 / 37 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 11.8% | 3.7% | 11 / 37 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 5.8% | 4.0% | 16 / 35 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 9.6% | 7.1% | 16 / 34 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 7.0% | 4.1% | 12 / 37 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 1.5% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.22x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 3.57x | 1.67x | 8 / 37 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 3.51x | 1.67x | 8 / 37 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 5.98x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -15.45x | -1.12x | 1 / 20 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 807.02M | CNY 922.20M | CNY 1.02B | CNY 985.52M | CNY 944.72M | CNY 531.91M | CNY 218.66M | CNY 131.87M |
| Gross profit | CNY 547.61M | CNY 640.15M | CNY 721.27M | CNY 691.17M | CNY 660.62M | CNY 365.44M | CNY 134.49M | CNY 66.01M |
| Operating income | CNY 66.76M | CNY 71.91M | CNY 159.89M | CNY 111.58M | -CNY 54.25M | -CNY 44.45M | -CNY 278.81M | -CNY 22.06M |
| Net income | CNY 95.40M | CNY 98.59M | CNY 180.91M | CNY 109.82M | -CNY 37.05M | -CNY 37.48M | -CNY 275.60M | -CNY 17.60M |
| EPS (diluted) | CNY 0.36 | CNY 0.36 | CNY 0.66 | CNY 0.41 | -CNY 0.14 | -CNY 0.21 | -CNY 1.52 | -CNY 0.11 |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 51.32M | CNY 58.55M | CNY 172.12M | CNY 188.47M | CNY 38.21M | CNY 222.99M | CNY 42.63M | -CNY 4.50M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 4.90M | CNY 7.45M | CNY 6.51M | CNY 6.59M | CNY 32.28M | CNY 15.91M | CNY 2.39M | CNY 529.0K |
| Free cash flow | CNY 46.41M | CNY 51.10M | CNY 165.61M | CNY 181.88M | CNY 5.93M | CNY 207.08M | CNY 40.24M | -CNY 5.03M |
| Total assets | CNY 1.37B | CNY 1.42B | CNY 1.45B | CNY 1.33B | CNY 1.10B | CNY 1.05B | CNY 168.31M | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 995.17M | CNY 960.85M | CNY 957.80M | CNY 769.45M | CNY 608.37M | CNY 642.65M | -CNY 135.27M | -CNY 63.73M |
| Cash | CNY 1.15B | CNY 1.12B | CNY 1.21B | CNY 1.05B | CNY 855.36M | CNY 861.68M | CNY 104.88M | CNY 6.12M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from iHuman Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 24, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.