HITI
High Tide Inc.High Tide Inc. reported revenue of CAD 593.99M in its most recent fiscal year, up 13.7% on the year before. It kept -8.7% of that as net income, and generated CAD 13.78M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Retail-Retail Stores, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 13.7% | 0.4% | 4 / 18 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 18.5% | -1.2% | 2 / 17 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 48.1% | 3.2% | 1 / 16 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -13.9% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 2.2% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 0.7% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -49.6% | -44.2% | 6 / 9 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 21.0% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 25.8% | 36.7% | 12 / 16 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -2.4% | -1.5% | 10 / 18 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -8.7% | -0.8% | 12 / 18 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 2.3% | -0.9% | 6 / 15 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -50.0% | -2.9% | 12 / 14 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -14.7% | -1.0% | 14 / 19 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -16.7% | -13.1% | 12 / 17 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.13x | 0.17x | 6 / 13 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.37x | 1.41x | 11 / 19 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.70x | 0.76x | 12 / 19 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -0.89x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -3.49x | 1.39x | 2 / 10 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 593.99M | CAD 522.31M | CAD 487.67M | CAD 356.85M | CAD 181.12M | CAD 83.27M |
| Gross profit | CAD 153.53M | CAD 142.50M | CAD 131.31M | CAD 100.95M | CAD 63.98M | CAD 30.81M |
| Operating income | -CAD 14.45M | CAD 5.00M | -CAD 41.42M | -CAD 72.31M | -CAD 18.67M | CAD 91.0K |
| Net income | -CAD 51.40M | -CAD 3.81M | -CAD 40.95M | -CAD 70.85M | -CAD 35.04M | -CAD 6.35M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 0.62 | -CAD 0.05 | -CAD 0.53 | -CAD 1.14 | -CAD 0.84 | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CAD 23.87M | CAD 35.55M | CAD 20.66M | CAD 4.50M | -CAD 2.83M | CAD 8.85M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 10.08M | CAD 8.22M | CAD 5.79M | CAD 7.76M | CAD 10.56M | CAD 2.29M |
| Free cash flow | CAD 13.78M | CAD 27.33M | CAD 14.88M | -CAD 3.26M | -CAD 13.39M | CAD 6.55M |
| Total assets | CAD 349.06M | CAD 246.21M | CAD 233.40M | CAD 274.74M | CAD 246.22M | CAD 69.81M |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 102.79M | CAD 145.51M | CAD 133.67M | CAD 162.03M | CAD 152.00M | CAD 11.72M |
| Total debt | CAD 13.44M | CAD 14.04M | CAD 12.64M | CAD 12.26M | CAD 13.49M | CAD 4.53M |
| Cash | CAD 47.88M | CAD 47.27M | CAD 30.12M | CAD 25.08M | CAD 14.01M | CAD 7.52M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from High Tide Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Jan 29, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.