BQ
Boqii Holding LtdBoqii Holding Ltd reported revenue of CNY 420.47M in its most recent fiscal year, down 10.3% on the year before. It kept -1.2% of that as net income, and generated -CNY 30.35M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Retail-Retail Stores, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -10.3% | 0.4% | 15 / 18 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -27.3% | -1.2% | 16 / 17 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -16.1% | 3.2% | 15 / 16 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -13.9% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 2.2% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -44.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 21.0% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 26.3% | 36.7% | 11 / 16 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -7.1% | -1.5% | 11 / 18 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -1.2% | -0.8% | 10 / 18 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -7.2% | -0.9% | 13 / 15 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -2.7% | -2.9% | 7 / 14 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -2.1% | -1.0% | 11 / 19 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -13.9% | -13.1% | 10 / 17 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.17x | 0.17x | 7 / 13 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 3.25x | 1.41x | 2 / 19 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 2.81x | 0.76x | 2 / 19 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | -36.32x | -0.89x | 11 / 12 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 1.39x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 420.47M | CNY 468.89M | CNY 709.35M | CNY 1.09B | CNY 1.19B | CNY 1.01B | CNY 770.24M | CNY 803.83M |
| Gross profit | CNY 110.44M | CNY 100.65M | CNY 140.74M | CNY 233.49M | CNY 242.73M | CNY 187.30M | CNY 158.77M | CNY 204.35M |
| Operating income | -CNY 29.97M | -CNY 59.32M | -CNY 60.16M | -CNY 103.77M | -CNY 138.25M | -CNY 206.00M | -CNY 137.39M | -CNY 201.13M |
| Net income | -CNY 5.08M | -CNY 54.13M | -CNY 63.66M | -CNY 102.80M | -CNY 128.39M | -CNY 194.44M | -CNY 179.02M | -CNY 234.24M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CNY 1.47 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -CNY 29.29M | -CNY 66.83M | -CNY 25.43M | -CNY 54.07M | -CNY 147.50M | -CNY 247.49M | -CNY 165.91M | -CNY 206.22M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 1.06M | CNY 3.30M | CNY 527.0K | CNY 1.80M | CNY 3.08M | CNY 6.51M | CNY 1.20M | CNY 2.02M |
| Free cash flow | -CNY 30.35M | -CNY 70.13M | -CNY 25.95M | -CNY 55.87M | -CNY 150.58M | -CNY 254.00M | -CNY 167.12M | -CNY 208.24M |
| Total assets | CNY 241.77M | CNY 316.17M | CNY 383.21M | CNY 540.80M | CNY 778.31M | CNY 880.57M | CNY 457.19M | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 188.00M | CNY 189.81M | CNY 218.68M | CNY 178.28M | CNY 199.18M | CNY 82.67M | -CNY 2.00B | -CNY 1.62B |
| Total debt | CNY 32.00M | CNY 18.13M | CNY 30.43M | CNY 172.52M | CNY 322.25M | CNY 153.64M | CNY 128.37M | — |
| Cash | CNY 49.43M | CNY 38.66M | CNY 72.72M | CNY 89.85M | CNY 162.85M | CNY 292.24M | CNY 88.35M | CNY 27.22M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Boqii Holding Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Jul 13, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.