Lodestar

GSAT

Globalstar, Inc.
NasdaqCommunications Services, NECLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Globalstar, Inc. reported revenue of $272.99M in its most recent fiscal year, up 9.0% on the year before. It kept -3.2% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Communications Services, NEC.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B62/100
Ranked against 14 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
B66/100
Ranked against 14 peers using 5 metrics.
Financial health
B66/100
Ranked against 7 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
9.0%3.8%8 / 18
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
22.5%12.1%6 / 16
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
16.3%12.2%6 / 14
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported21.4%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
2.7%-10.2%4 / 16
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-3.2%-7.3%8 / 18
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported-11.5%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-2.4%-9.9%7 / 16
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-0.4%-6.3%7 / 18
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
1.5%-5.2%5 / 14

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
1.36x1.18x8 / 13
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.42x1.66x5 / 18
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
2.37x1.45x4 / 18
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-1.40x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
0.38x3.73x3 / 7

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 28 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 21, 2026
Ponder L Barbee IV
General Counsel
Open-market sale1,692$82.96$140.4K
Sep 18, 2026
Monroe James III
Director, 10% owner
Open-market purchase361,600$82.52$29.84M
Sep 18, 2026
Lynch James F
Director
Open-market sale361,600$82.52$29.84M
Sep 18, 2026
Ponder L Barbee IV
General Counsel
Grant or award4,000$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Open-market sale19,998$81.98$1.64M
Aug 27, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise6,666$19.50$130.0K
Aug 27, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise4,444$28.05$124.7K
Aug 27, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise6,666$17.40$116.0K
Aug 27, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise2,222$32.85$73.0K
Aug 27, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise(derivative)6,666$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise(derivative)6,666$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise(derivative)4,444$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise(derivative)2,222$0.00$0.00
Aug 26, 2026
Lynch James F
Director
Open-market sale110,000$81.78$9.00M
Aug 21, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Open-market sale19,998$82.21$1.64M
Aug 21, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise6,666$8.11$54.0K
Aug 21, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise6,666$7.05$47.0K
Aug 21, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise6,666$5.08$33.9K
Aug 21, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise(derivative)6,666$0.00$0.00
Aug 21, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise(derivative)6,666$0.00$0.00
Aug 21, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Option exercise(derivative)6,666$0.00$0.00
Aug 14, 2026
Clary Rebecca
VP & Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale24,100$82.17$1.98M
Aug 13, 2026
Taylor Timothy Evan
VP, Finance & Operations
Open-market sale75,000$82.82$6.21M
Aug 12, 2026
Taylor Timothy Evan
VP, Finance & Operations
Open-market sale75,000$83.15$6.24M
Aug 12, 2026
Wolff Benjamin G
Director
Open-market sale32,711$83.19$2.72M

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$272.99M$250.35M$223.81M$148.50M$124.30M$128.49M$131.72M$130.11M$112.66M$96.86M
Operating income$7.43M-$949.0K-$165.0K-$221.03M-$65.50M-$59.16M-$64.05M-$47.38M-$68.45M-$63.25M
Net income-$8.65M-$63.16M-$24.72M-$256.92M-$112.63M-$109.64M$15.32M-$6.52M-$89.07M-$132.65M
EPS (diluted)-$0.15n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow$621.65M$439.19M$74.34M$63.80M$131.88M$22.21M$3.05M$5.92M$13.86M$8.81M
Capital expenditure——————$4.59M$7.35M$5.53M$9.38M
Free cash flow——————-$1.55M-$1.43M$8.33M-$572.0K
Total assets$2.33B$1.71B$924.31M$738.47M$814.11M$888.09M$965.59M$1.05B$1.13B$1.13B
Shareholder equity$355.73M$358.88M$378.98M$314.77M$365.43M$423.06M$407.34M$358.94M$291.22M$161.82M
Total debt$483.79M$511.42M$360.30M$132.12M$237.93M$385.41M$464.18M$463.45M$513.87M$576.28M
Cash$447.47M$391.16M$56.74M$32.08M$14.30M$13.33M$7.61M$15.21M$41.64M$10.23M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Globalstar, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 27, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.