Lodestar

GGB

GERDAU S.A.
NYSESteel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing MillsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

GERDAU S.A. reported revenue of BRL 69.86B in its most recent fiscal year, up 4.2% on the year before. It kept 2.0% of that as net income, and generated BRL 1.31B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F30/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 5 metrics.
Profitability
C42/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
B+78/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 4 metrics.
Dividend coverage
D30/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
4.2%11.0%5 / 7
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-5.4%-3.0%5 / 7
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
9.8%8.1%3 / 6
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-63.6%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-76.7%-21.5%6 / 6
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-42.5%-33.3%5 / 5

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
11.4%14.4%6 / 7
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
5.4%5.4%4 / 6
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
2.0%1.4%3 / 7
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
1.9%2.9%6 / 7
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
2.6%2.6%4 / 7
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.7%1.7%4 / 7
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
4.4%4.4%4 / 6

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.89x2.63x3 / 6
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
2.89x1.42x1 / 6
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
1.80x1.03x2 / 5
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-0.80x-0.58x1 / 5

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 6 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 23, 2026
Johannpeter Claudio
Insider
Open-market sale85,607$4.94$422.9K
Sep 17, 2026
Lopes Rafael Gamboa
Insider
Open-market sale51,800$5.09$263.7K
Aug 10, 2026
Johannpeter Andre Bier Gerdau
Insider
Open-market sale99,200$4.94$490.0K
Aug 6, 2026
Japur Rafael Dorneles
Insider
Open-market sale10,000$5.10$51.0K
Jul 15, 2026
Wahrhaftig Marcos Eduardo Faraco
Insider
Grant or award(derivative)107,749$3.75$404.1K
Jun 8, 2026
Mattiello Marcos Zilles
Insider
Open-market sale10,387$5.11$53.1K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
RevenueBRL 69.86BBRL 67.03BBRL 68.92BBRL 82.41BBRL 78.35BBRL 43.81BBRL 39.64BBRL 46.16BBRL 36.92BBRL 37.65B
Gross profitBRL 7.97BBRL 9.20BBRL 11.33BBRL 18.75BBRL 20.82BBRL 5.93BBRL 4.20BBRL 6.15BBRL 3.60BBRL 3.46B
Operating incomeBRL 3.74BBRL 7.49BBRL 10.45BBRL 17.75BBRL 21.02BBRL 5.19BBRL 3.18BBRL 4.05BBRL 1.10B-BRL 1.64B
Net incomeBRL 1.42BBRL 4.60BBRL 7.54BBRL 11.48BBRL 15.56BBRL 2.39BBRL 1.22BBRL 2.33B-BRL 338.67M-BRL 2.89B
EPS (diluted)———BRL 6.50BRL 9.04BRL 1.38BRL 0.70BRL 1.34-BRL 0.21-BRL 1.70
Operating cash flowBRL 7.99BBRL 11.38BBRL 11.14BBRL 11.15BBRL 12.52BBRL 6.41BBRL 1.64BBRL 2.00BBRL 2.08BBRL 3.52B
Capital expenditureBRL 6.68BBRL 5.78BBRL 5.21BBRL 4.29BBRL 3.03BBRL 1.65BBRL 1.75BBRL 1.19BBRL 873.33MBRL 1.32B
Free cash flowBRL 1.31BBRL 5.60BBRL 5.93BBRL 6.86BBRL 9.49BBRL 4.76B-BRL 103.81MBRL 804.75MBRL 1.20BBRL 2.19B
Total assetsBRL 81.69BBRL 86.81BBRL 74.89BBRL 73.80BBRL 73.81BBRL 63.12BBRL 54.00BBRL 51.28BBRL 50.30BBRL 54.64B
Shareholder equityBRL 53.80BBRL 58.17BBRL 49.24BBRL 46.30BBRL 42.82BBRL 31.09BBRL 27.17BBRL 25.94BBRL 23.86BBRL 24.27B
CashBRL 5.93BBRL 7.77BBRL 3.01BBRL 2.48BBRL 4.16BBRL 4.62BBRL 2.64BBRL 2.89BBRL 2.56BBRL 5.06B

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in BRL, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from GERDAU S.A.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 13, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.