GD
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPGENERAL DYNAMICS CORP reported revenue of $52.55B in its most recent fiscal year, up 10.1% on the year before. It kept 8.0% of that as net income, and generated $3.96B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Ship & Boat Building & Repairing.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 10.1% | 11.7% | 4 / 6 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 10.1% | -13.0% | 1 / 5 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 6.7% | 5.9% | 1 / 5 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 13.4% | -88.2% | 1 / 5 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 8.2% | — | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 7.0% | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 23.9% | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 4.5% | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 10.2% | 0.4% | 1 / 6 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 8.0% | -0.1% | 1 / 6 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 7.5% | 5.5% | 1 / 6 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 16.4% | -0.1% | 1 / 6 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 7.4% | -0.1% | 1 / 6 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 14.1% | 0.4% | 1 / 5 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.32x | 0.31x | 4 / 5 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.44x | 1.44x | 3 / 6 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.89x | 0.81x | 3 / 6 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 0.91x | 0.91x | 3 / 5 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 40 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Open-market sale | 2,770 | $346.08 | $958.6K |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Open-market sale | 2,190 | $346.12 | $758.0K |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Open-market sale | 1,780 | $346.01 | $615.9K |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Option exercise | 2,190 | $232.90 | $510.1K |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Option exercise | 2,770 | $168.56 | $466.9K |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Option exercise | 1,780 | $227.58 | $405.1K |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Open-market sale | 700 | $345.82 | $242.1K |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Option exercise | 700 | $274.51 | $192.2K |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 2,770 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 2,190 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 1,780 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | STEEL ROBERT K Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 700 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Stratton John G Director | Grant or award | 105 | $356.69 | $37.5K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Reynolds Catherine B Director | Grant or award | 105 | $356.69 | $37.5K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Schumacher Laura J Director | Grant or award | 105 | $356.69 | $37.5K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Nye C Howard Director | Grant or award | 52 | $356.69 | $18.5K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | DE LEON RUDY F Director | Grant or award | 52 | $356.69 | $18.5K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Hooper Charles W Director | Grant or award | 21 | $356.69 | $7.5K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | HANEY CECIL D Director | Grant or award | 10 | $356.69 | $3.6K |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Rayha Mark Vice President | Withheld for tax | 19 | $358.07 | $6.8K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Deep Danny President | Withheld for tax | 17,070 | $395.06 | $6.74M |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Deep Danny President | Option exercise | 25,070 | $165.47 | $4.15M |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Deep Danny President | Withheld for tax | 5,833 | $395.05 | $2.30M |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Deep Danny President | Option exercise | 8,530 | $167.61 | $1.43M |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Deep Danny President | Option exercise(derivative) | 8,530 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $52.55B | $47.72B | $42.27B | $39.41B | $38.47B | $37.92B | $39.35B | $36.19B | $30.97B | $30.56B |
| Operating income | $5.36B | $4.80B | $4.25B | $4.21B | $4.16B | $4.13B | $4.57B | $4.39B | $4.24B | $3.74B |
| Net income | $4.21B | $3.78B | $3.31B | $3.39B | $3.26B | $3.17B | $3.48B | $3.35B | $2.91B | $2.57B |
| EPS (diluted) | $15.45 | $13.63 | $12.02 | $12.19 | $11.55 | $11.00 | $11.98 | $11.18 | $9.56 | $8.29 |
| Operating cash flow | $5.12B | $4.11B | $4.71B | $4.58B | $4.27B | $3.86B | $2.98B | $3.15B | $3.88B | $2.16B |
| Capital expenditure | $1.16B | $916.00M | $904.00M | $1.11B | $887.00M | $967.00M | $987.00M | $690.00M | $428.00M | $392.00M |
| Free cash flow | $3.96B | $3.20B | $3.81B | $3.46B | $3.38B | $2.89B | $1.99B | $2.46B | $3.45B | $1.77B |
| Total assets | $57.25B | $55.88B | $54.81B | $51.59B | $50.07B | $51.31B | $49.35B | $45.89B | $35.05B | $33.17B |
| Shareholder equity | $25.62B | $22.06B | $21.30B | $18.57B | $17.64B | $15.66B | $13.98B | $12.11B | $11.80B | $10.30B |
| Total debt | $8.07B | $8.83B | $9.34B | $10.59B | $11.61B | $13.12B | $12.01B | $12.52B | $4.03B | $3.89B |
| Cash | $2.33B | $1.70B | $1.91B | $1.24B | $1.60B | $2.82B | $902.00M | $963.00M | $2.98B | $2.33B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Jan 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.