FUTU
Futu Holdings LtdFutu Holdings Ltd reported revenue of HKD 22.85B in its most recent fiscal year, up 68.1% on the year before. It kept 49.6% of that as net income, and generated HKD 40.73B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 68.1% | 19.6% | 5 / 29 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 44.2% | 14.8% | 4 / 25 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 47.2% | 11.1% | 1 / 22 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 106.4% | 27.1% | 3 / 24 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 58.1% | 15.7% | 3 / 18 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 51.4% | 11.5% | 2 / 20 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 32.1% | 31.2% | 9 / 18 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 129.2% | 24.9% | 1 / 10 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 87.1% | 61.1% | 3 / 6 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 61.6% | 24.4% | 1 / 10 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 49.6% | 11.8% | 3 / 30 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 178.3% | 13.6% | 2 / 25 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 28.3% | 15.1% | 4 / 31 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 5.0% | 1.5% | 5 / 30 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 39.5% | 20.1% | 3 / 10 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.21x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.19x | 1.57x | 10 / 12 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.19x | 1.57x | 10 / 12 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 9.31x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -1.21x | -0.96x | 4 / 8 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | HKD 22.85B | HKD 13.59B | HKD 10.01B | HKD 7.61B | HKD 7.12B | HKD 3.31B | HKD 1.06B | HKD 811.34M | HKD 311.66M |
| Gross profit | HKD 19.90B | HKD 11.14B | HKD 8.47B | HKD 6.62B | HKD 5.91B | HKD 2.61B | HKD 779.85M | HKD 561.75M | HKD 202.56M |
| Operating income | HKD 14.08B | HKD 6.62B | HKD 5.01B | HKD 3.57B | HKD 3.18B | HKD 1.45B | HKD 178.49M | HKD 200.80M | HKD 3.38M |
| Net income | HKD 11.34B | HKD 5.44B | HKD 4.28B | HKD 2.93B | HKD 2.81B | HKD 1.33B | HKD 165.66M | HKD 138.51M | -HKD 8.10M |
| EPS (diluted) | HKD 10.03 | HKD 4.86 | HKD 3.82 | HKD 2.54 | HKD 2.30 | HKD 1.26 | HKD 0.16 | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | HKD 40.79B | HKD 31.00B | -HKD 6.34B | HKD 3.47B | HKD 6.01B | HKD 20.46B | HKD 1.97B | HKD 4.47B | HKD 1.86B |
| Capital expenditure | HKD 54.73M | HKD 167.52M | HKD 77.76M | HKD 90.52M | HKD 70.46M | HKD 44.65M | HKD 118.34M | HKD 18.79M | HKD 7.41M |
| Free cash flow | HKD 40.73B | HKD 30.83B | -HKD 6.42B | HKD 3.38B | HKD 5.94B | HKD 20.41B | HKD 1.85B | HKD 4.45B | HKD 1.85B |
| Total assets | HKD 228.44B | HKD 158.76B | HKD 97.14B | HKD 94.50B | HKD 101.54B | HKD 71.34B | HKD 21.40B | HKD 16.06B | — |
| Shareholder equity | HKD 40.00B | HKD 28.01B | HKD 24.57B | HKD 20.86B | HKD 20.99B | HKD 8.31B | HKD 2.55B | -HKD 150.19M | -HKD 232.90M |
| Cash | HKD 10.47B | HKD 11.69B | HKD 4.94B | HKD 5.03B | HKD 4.56B | HKD 1.03B | HKD 362.57M | HKD 215.62M | HKD 375.26M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in HKD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Futu Holdings Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 15, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.