Lodestar

FOR

Forestar Group Inc.
NYSEReal EstateLatest fiscal year ended Sep 30, 2025

Forestar Group Inc. reported revenue of $1.66B in its most recent fiscal year, up 10.1% on the year before. It kept 10.1% of that as net income, and generated -$199.90M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Real Estate.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+54/100
Ranked against 11 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
B60/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 5 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
10.1%9.0%12 / 27
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
3.1%6.1%16 / 26
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
12.3%8.5%9 / 21
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-17.8%-15.1%9 / 16
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-2.9%-2.9%6 / 11
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
21.2%10.6%4 / 11
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-2.8%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
21.9%25.7%6 / 8
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported5.3%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
10.1%2.9%10 / 27
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-12.0%0.2%9 / 14
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
9.5%3.8%8 / 28
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
5.4%0.9%3 / 30
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported3.3%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.45x0.78x8 / 19
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported1.78x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported1.62x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported2.09x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported2.24x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 1 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 18, 2026
Jamieson Lisa H.
Director
Open-market sale3,000$29.25$87.8K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201720162015
Revenue$1.66B$1.51B$1.44B$1.52B$1.33B$931.80M$428.30M$114.30M$197.31M$218.58M
Operating income———————$39.77M$140.35M$23.94M
Net income$167.90M$203.40M$166.90M$178.80M$110.20M$60.80M$33.00M$50.30M$58.65M-$213.05M
EPS (diluted)$3.29$4.00$3.33$3.59$2.25$1.26$0.79$1.19$1.38-$6.22
Operating cash flow-$197.70M-$158.40M$364.10M$108.70M-$303.10M-$168.40M-$391.20M-$15.30M$67.15M$35.13M
Capital expenditure$2.20M$2.20M$1.30M$3.50M$1.60M$600.0K$900.0K$100.0K$6.14M$14.69M
Free cash flow-$199.90M-$160.60M$362.80M$105.20M-$304.70M-$169.00M-$392.10M-$15.40M$61.01M$20.44M
Total assets$3.14B$2.84B$2.47B$2.34B$2.10B$1.74B$1.46B$761.91M$733.19M$972.25M
Shareholder equity$1.77B$1.59B$1.37B$1.20B$1.01B$870.90M$808.30M$604.21M$560.65M$501.60M
Total debt$802.70M$706.40M$695.00M$706.00M$704.50M$641.10M$460.50M$108.43M$110.36M$381.51M
Cash$379.20M$481.20M$616.00M$264.80M$153.60M$394.30M$382.80M$323.00M$266.07M$96.44M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Forestar Group Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Nov 19, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.