Lodestar

FMST

Foremost Clean Energy Ltd.
NasdaqMiscellaneous Metal OresLatest fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Miscellaneous Metal Ores.

Grades vs. industry

No grades. This company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is treated as pre-commercial and left out of industry comparisons — margins and returns measured against a revenue that barely exists describe a research programme rather than a business. Its reported figures appear in full below.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-14.8%——
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-13.0%——
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-23.0%——

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.02x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.65x——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.65x——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-59.74x——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022
Operating income-CAD 5.82M-CAD 4.50M-CAD 3.54M-CAD 3.96M
Net income-CAD 3.62M-CAD 4.47MCAD 956.6K-CAD 4.15M
EPS (diluted)-CAD 0.48n/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-CAD 3.78M-CAD 3.79M-CAD 2.48M-CAD 1.40M
Total assetsCAD 27.74MCAD 16.60MCAD 13.30MCAD 7.92M
Shareholder equityCAD 24.49MCAD 13.21MCAD 10.39MCAD 6.74M
Total debtCAD 521.4KCAD 1.14MCAD 1.22MCAD 47.5K
CashCAD 5.01MCAD 998.3KCAD 574.6KCAD 235.5K

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Foremost Clean Energy Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.