ELBM
Electra Battery Materials CorpFigures below are compared against other companies classified under Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels).
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 26.1% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 11.2% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 7.5% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 8.3% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -288.6% | 3.2% | 18 / 18 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -71.9% | 2.1% | 18 / 18 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 7.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.52x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.46x | 2.54x | 17 / 17 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.46x | 1.91x | 16 / 17 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 3.54x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 0.10x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | -CAD 133.47M | -CAD 29.45M | -CAD 64.67M | CAD 12.55M | -CAD 34.92M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | -CAD 2.07 | -CAD 5.96 | -CAD 1.49 | -CAD 1.26 |
| Operating cash flow | -CAD 15.91M | -CAD 17.01M | -CAD 23.05M | -CAD 15.85M | -CAD 16.88M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 4.49M | CAD 519.0K | CAD 13.71M | CAD 47.59M | CAD 1.99M |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 20.40M | -CAD 17.53M | -CAD 36.75M | -CAD 63.44M | -CAD 18.86M |
| Total assets | CAD 185.56M | CAD 151.45M | CAD 148.69M | CAD 187.52M | CAD 167.61M |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 46.25M | CAD 64.32M | CAD 83.30M | CAD 126.51M | CAD 99.96M |
| Total debt | — | CAD 7.82M | CAD 4.30M | — | — |
| Cash | CAD 39.02M | CAD 3.72M | CAD 7.56M | CAD 7.95M | CAD 58.63M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Electra Battery Materials Corp’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.