TECK
TECK RESOURCES LTDTECK RESOURCES LTD reported revenue of CAD 10.76B in its most recent fiscal year, up 18.7% on the year before. It kept 10.0% of that as net income, and generated -CAD 359.00M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels).
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 18.7% | 8.6% | 3 / 16 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -14.7% | 7.5% | 12 / 13 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 3.7% | 12.7% | 10 / 11 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 262.8% | -3.2% | 2 / 10 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -23.0% | 10.5% | 7 / 8 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 10.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -168.0% | 3.7% | 9 / 9 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 28.5% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 24.7% | 26.1% | 9 / 15 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 20.9% | 11.2% | 5 / 15 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 10.0% | 7.5% | 8 / 16 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -3.3% | 8.3% | 13 / 16 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 4.1% | 3.2% | 9 / 18 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 2.4% | 2.1% | 9 / 18 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 5.8% | 7.6% | 9 / 14 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.15x | 0.52x | 4 / 14 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 2.54x | 2.54x | 10 / 17 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.91x | 1.91x | 8 / 17 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 2.46x | 3.54x | 8 / 12 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -0.28x | 0.10x | 6 / 12 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 10.76B | CAD 9.06B | CAD 6.48B | CAD 17.32B | CAD 12.77B | CAD 8.95B | CAD 11.93B | CAD 12.56B | CAD 11.91B | CAD 9.30B |
| Gross profit | CAD 2.66B | CAD 1.61B | CAD 1.11B | CAD 8.57B | CAD 5.21B | CAD 1.33B | CAD 3.34B | CAD 4.62B | CAD 4.57B | CAD 2.40B |
| Operating income | CAD 2.25B | -CAD 9.00M | CAD 222.00M | CAD 6.99B | CAD 4.98B | -CAD 910.00M | -CAD 150.00M | CAD 4.78B | CAD 4.27B | CAD 1.73B |
| Net income | CAD 1.07B | CAD 283.00M | CAD 2.31B | CAD 3.30B | CAD 2.92B | -CAD 944.00M | -CAD 588.00M | CAD 3.15B | CAD 2.49B | CAD 1.04B |
| EPS (diluted) | CAD 2.83 | CAD 0.78 | CAD 4.59 | CAD 6.19 | CAD 5.31 | -CAD 1.62 | -CAD 1.08 | CAD 5.34 | CAD 4.19 | CAD 1.78 |
| Operating cash flow | CAD 1.48B | CAD 2.79B | CAD 4.08B | CAD 7.98B | CAD 4.74B | CAD 1.56B | CAD 3.48B | CAD 4.44B | CAD 5.05B | — |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 1.84B | CAD 2.26B | CAD 3.88B | CAD 4.42B | CAD 3.97B | CAD 3.13B | CAD 2.79B | CAD 1.91B | CAD 1.62B | CAD 1.42B |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 359.00M | CAD 528.00M | CAD 199.00M | CAD 3.56B | CAD 772.00M | -CAD 1.57B | CAD 696.00M | CAD 2.53B | CAD 3.43B | — |
| Total assets | CAD 45.44B | CAD 47.04B | CAD 56.19B | CAD 52.36B | CAD 47.37B | CAD 41.28B | CAD 39.35B | CAD 39.63B | CAD 37.03B | CAD 35.63B |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 26.01B | CAD 27.10B | CAD 28.29B | CAD 26.51B | CAD 23.77B | CAD 20.71B | CAD 22.07B | CAD 23.02B | CAD 19.99B | CAD 17.60B |
| Total debt | CAD 3.90B | CAD 4.53B | CAD 6.53B | CAD 7.17B | CAD 7.37B | CAD 6.25B | CAD 4.16B | CAD 5.18B | CAD 6.37B | CAD 8.34B |
| Cash | CAD 5.01B | CAD 7.59B | CAD 744.00M | CAD 1.88B | CAD 1.43B | CAD 450.00M | CAD 1.03B | CAD 1.73B | CAD 952.00M | CAD 1.41B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from TECK RESOURCES LTD’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Feb 19, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.