Lodestar

CVE

CENOVUS ENERGY INC.
NYSECrude Petroleum & Natural GasLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

CENOVUS ENERGY INC. reported revenue of CAD 49.70B in its most recent fiscal year, down 8.4% on the year before. It kept 7.9% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+59/100
Ranked against 42 peers using 5 metrics.
Profitability
B62/100
Ranked against 73 peers using 3 metrics.
Financial health
B68/100
Ranked against 56 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-8.4%0.1%59 / 80
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-9.4%-4.1%44 / 74
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
29.7%15.8%14 / 66
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
28.7%-20.6%9 / 46
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-12.4%-28.1%14 / 42
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-12.6%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-9.5%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported77.4%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported11.6%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
7.9%9.6%43 / 77
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported5.6%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
12.4%6.6%23 / 73
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
6.2%3.7%24 / 82
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported5.6%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.35x0.47x20 / 56
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.57x0.96x20 / 80
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.04x0.88x30 / 80
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported2.72x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported0.84x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
36.6%39.8%16 / 34
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
Not reported34.3%—
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
Not reported21.6%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
8
since 2017 in this data
Consecutive increases
2 years
through 2025
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
CAD 0.78
fiscal 2025

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
RevenueCAD 49.70BCAD 54.28BCAD 52.20BCAD 66.90BCAD 46.36BCAD 13.54BCAD 20.54BCAD 20.84BCAD 17.04BCAD 11.01B
Net incomeCAD 3.93BCAD 3.14BCAD 4.11BCAD 6.45BCAD 587.00M-CAD 2.38BCAD 2.19B-CAD 2.67BCAD 3.37B-CAD 545.00M
EPS (diluted)CAD 2.15CAD 1.67CAD 2.09CAD 3.20CAD 0.27-CAD 1.94CAD 1.78———
Operating cash flowCAD 8.23BCAD 9.23BCAD 7.39BCAD 11.40BCAD 5.92BCAD 273.00MCAD 3.29BCAD 2.15BCAD 3.06BCAD 861.00M
Capital expenditure—————CAD 811.00MCAD 1.11BCAD 1.32BCAD 1.52BCAD 967.00M
Free cash flow—————-CAD 538.00MCAD 2.17BCAD 832.00MCAD 1.54B-CAD 106.00M
Total assetsCAD 63.42BCAD 56.54BCAD 53.91BCAD 55.87BCAD 54.10BCAD 32.77BCAD 35.71BCAD 35.17BCAD 40.93BCAD 25.26B
Shareholder equityCAD 31.62BCAD 29.75BCAD 28.70BCAD 27.58BCAD 23.60BCAD 16.71BCAD 19.20BCAD 17.47BCAD 19.98BCAD 11.59B
Total debtCAD 11.00BCAD 7.50BCAD 7.10BCAD 8.69BCAD 12.38BCAD 7.44BCAD 6.70BCAD 9.16BCAD 9.51BCAD 6.33B
CashCAD 2.74BCAD 3.09BCAD 2.23BCAD 4.52BCAD 2.87BCAD 378.00MCAD 186.00MCAD 781.00MCAD 610.00MCAD 3.72B
Dividends per shareCAD 0.78CAD 0.68CAD 0.53———CAD 0.21CAD 0.20CAD 0.20CAD 0.20

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from CENOVUS ENERGY INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Feb 19, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.