Lodestar

CLST

Catalyst Bancorp, Inc.
NasdaqSavings Institution, Federally CharteredLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Savings Institution, Federally Chartered.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
A83/100
Ranked against 23 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported13.1%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported7.6%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported5.1%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported26.8%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
141.0%-0.3%1 / 24
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported7.3%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
13.0%6.9%11 / 23
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
81.3%6.8%1 / 24

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported381.4%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported278.0%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
2.5%6.5%26 / 31
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
0.7%0.8%17 / 31
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.18x0.25x7 / 17
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 7 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 16, 2026
Kleiser Kirk E.
Director
Option exercise16,928$13.30$225.1K
Sep 16, 2026
Kleiser Kirk E.
Director
Option exercise529$12.08$6.4K
Sep 16, 2026
Kleiser Kirk E.
Director
Option exercise(derivative)529$0.00$0.00
Sep 16, 2026
Kleiser Kirk E.
Director
Option exercise(derivative)16,928$0.00$0.00
Sep 1, 2026
Zanco Joseph B
PRESIDENT AND CEO
Withheld for tax1,158$17.81$20.6K
Sep 1, 2026
Quebedeaux Amanda B.
Chief Operations Officer
Withheld for tax553$17.81$9.8K
Sep 1, 2026
Bourque Jacques L.J.
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Withheld for tax131$17.81$2.3K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023202220212020
Net income$2.05M-$3.09M$526.0K$180.0K$1.92M-$703.0K
EPS (diluted)$0.56-$0.78$0.12$0.04——
Operating cash flow$3.29M$3.17M$2.01M$772.0K$3.43M$857.0K
Capital expenditure$188.0K$430.0K$172.0K$252.0K$1.51M$547.0K
Free cash flow$3.10M$2.74M$1.84M$520.0K$1.92M$310.0K
Total assets$282.93M$276.70M$270.93M$263.36M$285.61M$224.69M
Shareholder equity$81.72M$80.20M$84.56M$88.49M$98.59M$50.75M
Total debt$14.73M$9.56M$19.38M$9.20M$9.02M$8.84M
Cash$25.20M$44.30M$19.01M$13.47M$40.88M$25.25M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Catalyst Bancorp, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 31, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.