BNR
Burning Rock Biotech LtdBurning Rock Biotech Ltd reported revenue of CNY 539.57M in its most recent fiscal year, up 4.6% on the year before. It kept -10.3% of that as net income, and generated -CNY 33.69M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Medical Laboratories.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 4.6% | 13.8% | 14 / 19 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -1.4% | 12.5% | 15 / 17 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 4.6% | 11.7% | 11 / 16 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -143.0% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 29.8% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 74.7% | 58.3% | 2 / 13 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -10.2% | -12.8% | 8 / 19 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -10.3% | -9.0% | 11 / 19 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -6.2% | -3.1% | 10 / 17 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -10.3% | -6.8% | 10 / 16 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -6.7% | -6.0% | 11 / 19 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -74.0% | -10.2% | 17 / 19 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.00x | 0.66x | 1 / 11 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 2.99x | 3.39x | 11 / 19 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 2.79x | 3.24x | 11 / 19 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -3.44x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 1.51x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 539.57M | CNY 515.82M | CNY 537.43M | CNY 563.24M | CNY 507.86M | CNY 429.90M | CNY 381.68M | CNY 208.87M |
| Gross profit | CNY 402.91M | CNY 362.40M | CNY 363.23M | CNY 380.04M | CNY 364.15M | CNY 313.92M | CNY 273.33M | CNY 135.06M |
| Operating income | -CNY 54.84M | -CNY 357.56M | -CNY 669.32M | -CNY 980.41M | -CNY 797.06M | -CNY 412.40M | -CNY 169.09M | -CNY 161.40M |
| Net income | -CNY 55.35M | -CNY 346.63M | -CNY 653.69M | -CNY 971.23M | -CNY 796.70M | -CNY 407.24M | -CNY 169.16M | -CNY 177.50M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | — | CNY 0.00 | CNY 0.00 | -CNY 14.23 | -CNY 10.38 |
| Operating cash flow | -CNY 28.44M | -CNY 92.26M | -CNY 255.78M | -CNY 456.81M | -CNY 477.89M | -CNY 73.54M | -CNY 228.04M | -CNY 148.78M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 5.25M | CNY 5.42M | CNY 8.10M | CNY 62.03M | CNY 204.33M | CNY 60.29M | CNY 42.97M | CNY 23.19M |
| Free cash flow | -CNY 33.69M | -CNY 97.68M | -CNY 263.89M | -CNY 518.84M | -CNY 682.22M | -CNY 133.83M | -CNY 271.01M | -CNY 171.97M |
| Total assets | CNY 820.38M | CNY 885.30M | CNY 1.04B | CNY 1.59B | CNY 2.28B | CNY 2.66B | CNY 847.56M | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 535.26M | CNY 580.83M | CNY 768.41M | CNY 1.16B | CNY 1.85B | CNY 2.42B | -CNY 891.49M | -CNY 603.46M |
| Total debt | CNY 1.70M | CNY 0.00 | — | CNY 0.00 | CNY 0.00 | CNY 3.28M | CNY 20.64M | — |
| Cash | CNY 478.39M | CNY 519.85M | CNY 615.10M | CNY 905.45M | CNY 1.43B | CNY 1.90B | CNY 94.23M | CNY 93.34M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Burning Rock Biotech Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 28, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.