Lodestar

BBW

BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP INC
NYSERetail-Hobby, Toy & Game ShopsLatest fiscal year ended Jan 31, 2026

BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP INC reported revenue of $529.83M in its most recent fiscal year, up 6.7% on the year before. It kept 9.9% of that as net income, and generated $39.51M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Retail-Hobby, Toy & Game Shops.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
6.7%——
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
4.2%——
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
15.7%——
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
5.0%——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
8.2%——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
42.3%——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
5.5%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
55.8%——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
9.9%——
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
7.5%——
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
33.7%——
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
15.1%——
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.55x——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.64x——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 2 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 24, 2026
John Sharon Price
Director
Open-market sale6,818$40.03$272.9K
Aug 4, 2026
Fundler Yevgeny
Chief Legal Officer &Secretary
Withheld for tax156$34.28$5.3K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year20262024202320222021 Jan2021 Jan2020201820172016
Revenue$529.83M$496.40M$486.11M$467.94M$411.52M$255.31M$338.54M$336.58M$357.87M$364.20M
Gross profit$295.63M$272.52M$264.39M$245.87M$217.96M$97.41M$153.62M$138.75M$168.97M—
Net income$52.20M$51.78M$52.80M$47.98M$47.27M-$22.98M$261.0K-$17.93M$7.92M$1.38M
EPS (diluted)$3.99$3.80$3.65$3.15$2.93-$1.54$0.02-$1.23$0.50$0.09
Operating cash flow$65.05M$47.09M$64.31M$47.28M$28.08M$13.39M$21.61M$9.59M$21.09M$16.01M
Capital expenditure$25.55M$19.32M$18.30M$13.63M$8.13M$5.05M$12.38M$11.25M$17.76M$27.25M
Free cash flow$39.51M$27.77M$46.02M$33.64M$19.95M$8.34M$9.22M-$1.67M$3.33M-$11.24M
Total assets$345.45M$289.96M$272.32M$280.79M$266.32M$261.37M$297.26M$172.05M$197.99M$199.59M
Shareholder equity$155.03M$139.08M$129.66M$118.33M$93.68M$67.31M$88.63M$94.31M$107.31M$99.11M
Cash$26.75M$27.76M$44.33M$42.20M$32.84M$34.84M$26.73M$17.89M$30.45M$32.48M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Apr 16, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.