BBD
BANK BRADESCOFigures below are compared against other companies classified under State Commercial Banks.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 5.9% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 6.1% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 5.5% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 15.3% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 0.0% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.0% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -240.9% | 11.0% | 127 / 127 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -4.1% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 123.1% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 146.5% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 13.4% | 9.6% | 20 / 158 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.0% | 1.0% | 84 / 158 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.22x | 0.19x | 48 / 91 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 49.5% | 30.9% | 110 / 135 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | Not reported | 27.2% | — |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | 6.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 35 of the last 40 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 29, 2026 | Di Marcello Francesco Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 300 | $17.55 | $5.3K |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Di Marcello Francesco Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 10 | $17.56 | $175.60 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Di Marcello Francesco Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 56,800 | $17.65 | $1.00M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Di Marcello Francesco Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 50 | $17.66 | $883.00 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | de Oliveira Andre Luis Duarte Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 309,111 | $17.98 | $5.56M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Alvarez Denise Aguiar Director | Open-market purchase | 130,596 | $17.98 | $2.35M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Paris Roberto de Jesus Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 96,702 | $17.98 | $1.74M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Fernandes Oswaldo Tadeu Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 79,782 | $17.98 | $1.43M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Ramalho Miranda Jose Augusto Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 63,719 | $17.98 | $1.15M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Machado Silvana Rosa Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 62,048 | $17.98 | $1.12M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Marcilio Juliano Ribeiro Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 60,779 | $17.98 | $1.09M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Favarao Vinicius Urias Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 60,492 | $17.98 | $1.09M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | de Souza Cintia Scovine Barcelos Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 60,093 | $17.98 | $1.08M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Tescarolo Marcos Valerio Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 57,012 | $17.98 | $1.03M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Bueno Julio Cesar Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 56,355 | $17.98 | $1.01M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Pedras Carlos Henrique Villela Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 55,850 | $17.98 | $1.00M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | de Oliveira Tulio Xavier Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 55,444 | $17.98 | $996.9K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Mantarro Renata Geiser Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 54,760 | $17.98 | $984.6K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Freiberger Fernando Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 49,550 | $17.98 | $890.9K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | da Cunha Paulo Roberto Simoes Director | Open-market purchase | 46,874 | $17.98 | $842.8K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Alvarez Rubens Aguiar Director | Open-market purchase | 46,874 | $17.98 | $842.8K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Pavarina Denise Pauli Director | Open-market purchase | 46,874 | $17.98 | $842.8K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Panico Alexandre Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 43,620 | $17.98 | $784.3K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Nunes Regina Helena Jorge Director | Open-market purchase | 31,266 | $17.98 | $562.2K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Caffarelli Paulo Rogerio Director | Open-market purchase | 31,266 | $17.98 | $562.2K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | BRL 23.92B | BRL 17.54B | BRL 14.50B | BRL 21.46B | BRL 23.38B | BRL 16.03B | BRL 21.17B | BRL 16.75B | BRL 17.31B | BRL 17.99B |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | BRL 1.41 | BRL 2.09 | BRL 2.27 | BRL 1.55 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | -BRL 62.53B | BRL 50.23B | -BRL 177.63M | BRL 49.77B | -BRL 101.99B | BRL 142.43B | -BRL 19.45B | -BRL 6.50B | BRL 35.55B | BRL 53.96B |
| Capital expenditure | BRL 5.02B | BRL 2.30B | BRL 1.95B | BRL 2.44B | BRL 1.16B | BRL 1.80B | BRL 2.63B | BRL 2.39B | BRL 1.90B | BRL 2.78B |
| Free cash flow | -BRL 67.56B | BRL 47.93B | -BRL 2.13B | BRL 47.33B | -BRL 103.15B | BRL 140.64B | -BRL 22.08B | -BRL 8.89B | BRL 33.65B | BRL 51.18B |
| Total assets | BRL 2.33T | BRL 2.07T | BRL 1.93T | BRL 1.79T | BRL 1.68T | BRL 1.60T | BRL 1.38T | BRL 1.31T | BRL 1.22T | BRL 1.19T |
| Shareholder equity | BRL 178.95B | BRL 168.94B | BRL 167.01B | BRL 160.01B | BRL 149.01B | BRL 146.12B | BRL 135.54B | BRL 124.68B | BRL 115.56B | BRL 105.48B |
| Total debt | BRL 39.00B | BRL 46.77B | BRL 22.81B | BRL 32.63B | BRL 26.55B | BRL 23.97B | BRL 29.27B | BRL 29.68B | BRL 18.52B | BRL 22.17B |
| Cash | BRL 193.52B | BRL 208.02B | BRL 186.79B | BRL 126.19B | BRL 71.39B | BRL 190.82B | BRL 61.88B | BRL 110.23B | BRL 156.05B | BRL 181.23B |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | BRL 1.04 | BRL 1.03 | BRL 1.09 |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in BRL, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from BANK BRADESCO’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 25, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.