ATGL
Alpha Technology Group LtdAlpha Technology Group Ltd reported revenue of HKD 7.40M in its most recent fiscal year, down 40.1% on the year before. It kept -952.0% of that as net income, and generated -HKD 13.94M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Programming Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -40.1% | 4.1% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 18.7% | 4.7% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 10.1% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 1.1% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -0.3% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 5.4% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 5.5% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 10.7% | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 49.2% | 30.7% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -770.5% | 10.7% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -952.0% | 8.6% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -188.5% | 8.7% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -287.1% | 9.8% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -202.0% | 6.4% | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 9.4% | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.01x | 0.19x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 3.33x | 2.20x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 3.33x | 2.07x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | -49.88x | 10.94x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -0.63x | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | HKD 7.40M | HKD 12.35M | HKD 8.69M | HKD 4.42M | HKD 4.06M |
| Gross profit | HKD 3.64M | HKD 6.46M | HKD 2.85M | HKD 1.00M | HKD 1.46M |
| Operating income | -HKD 56.99M | -HKD 6.25M | -HKD 6.75M | -HKD 2.71M | -HKD 925.2K |
| Net income | -HKD 70.41M | -HKD 5.49M | -HKD 6.99M | -HKD 2.66M | -HKD 981.0K |
| EPS (diluted) | -HKD 4.00 | — | -HKD 6.00 | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | -HKD 13.16M | -HKD 19.60M | HKD 4.02M | HKD 1.56M | -HKD 531.8K |
| Capital expenditure | HKD 785.2K | HKD 34.3K | HKD 48.4K | HKD 25.5K | HKD 14.9K |
| Free cash flow | -HKD 13.94M | -HKD 19.63M | HKD 3.97M | HKD 1.54M | -HKD 546.8K |
| Total assets | HKD 34.86M | HKD 59.82M | HKD 40.53M | HKD 6.56M | — |
| Shareholder equity | HKD 24.53M | HKD 51.64M | HKD 19.38M | -HKD 4.22M | -HKD 1.56M |
| Total debt | HKD 304.7K | HKD 900.1K | HKD 1.47M | HKD 2.15M | — |
| Cash | HKD 30.92M | HKD 41.80M | HKD 3.63M | HKD 2.80M | HKD 1.44M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in HKD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Alpha Technology Group Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Jan 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.