Lodestar

ATGL

Alpha Technology Group Ltd
NasdaqServices-Computer Programming ServicesLatest fiscal year ended Sep 30, 2025

Alpha Technology Group Ltd reported revenue of HKD 7.40M in its most recent fiscal year, down 40.1% on the year before. It kept -952.0% of that as net income, and generated -HKD 13.94M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Programming Services.

Grades vs. industry

No grades. This company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is treated as pre-commercial and left out of industry comparisons — margins and returns measured against a revenue that barely exists describe a research programme rather than a business. Its reported figures appear in full below.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-40.1%4.1%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
18.7%4.7%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported10.1%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported1.1%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-0.3%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported5.4%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported5.5%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported10.7%—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
49.2%30.7%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-770.5%10.7%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-952.0%8.6%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-188.5%8.7%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-287.1%9.8%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-202.0%6.4%—
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported9.4%—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.01x0.19x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
3.33x2.20x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
3.33x2.07x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-49.88x10.94x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-0.63x—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year20252024202320222021
RevenueHKD 7.40MHKD 12.35MHKD 8.69MHKD 4.42MHKD 4.06M
Gross profitHKD 3.64MHKD 6.46MHKD 2.85MHKD 1.00MHKD 1.46M
Operating income-HKD 56.99M-HKD 6.25M-HKD 6.75M-HKD 2.71M-HKD 925.2K
Net income-HKD 70.41M-HKD 5.49M-HKD 6.99M-HKD 2.66M-HKD 981.0K
EPS (diluted)-HKD 4.00—-HKD 6.00——
Operating cash flow-HKD 13.16M-HKD 19.60MHKD 4.02MHKD 1.56M-HKD 531.8K
Capital expenditureHKD 785.2KHKD 34.3KHKD 48.4KHKD 25.5KHKD 14.9K
Free cash flow-HKD 13.94M-HKD 19.63MHKD 3.97MHKD 1.54M-HKD 546.8K
Total assetsHKD 34.86MHKD 59.82MHKD 40.53MHKD 6.56M—
Shareholder equityHKD 24.53MHKD 51.64MHKD 19.38M-HKD 4.22M-HKD 1.56M
Total debtHKD 304.7KHKD 900.1KHKD 1.47MHKD 2.15M—
CashHKD 30.92MHKD 41.80MHKD 3.63MHKD 2.80MHKD 1.44M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in HKD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Alpha Technology Group Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Jan 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.